?
Solved

Multiple sites, common server

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We started out with city specific websites such as DelhiWeddingPlanners.com, MumbaiWeddingPlaner.com, etc. When the network began to expand, we decided to have an umbrella website, BollywoodShaadis.com. From this parent website, a visitor can navigate to tany of our child (i.e., city specific) websites.

We offer a lot of editorial content to the visitors of our websites. This content is fed to the parent website as well child websites from one common server. Each city specific website also shows the vendor data from its respective city.

Question: Are the search engines seeing our websites as serving duplicate content, or are they smart enough to know that each one is a related website and has a purpose? Do we need to tell the search engines which is our flagship website and which are subsidiary sites? If so, how do we tell them? The traffic to our parent website, BollywoodShaadis.com, is growing exponentially every month, mainly through our Facebook efforts. We want to attract the traffic from search engines, too.

0
Comment
Question by:SeekingKnowledge
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 500 total points
ID: 36817880
It sounds to me like you are on firm ground in having a "consolidated" site that points to the other sites.  This is relevant to the searched-for topic.

If you want to promote any site through Google (I am not sure that any of the other search engines matter, but I do not know India very well) the very best thing you can do is use Google Analytics and purchase advertising via Google Adwords.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 500 total points
ID: 36818089
UI Fun Better Snippets - I had a personal site that Google spidered this way.  If your website is set up properly, the search engines will know.  

Use Google Local, Yahoo Local, etc to set up specific cities
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 38108032
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0