Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vmware 8 Installation Error  "an error as occurred in the script on this page"

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey all

while i tried to upgrade my vmware 7 Workstation to vmware 8 (latest version) he give me error
"an error as occurred in the script on this page"

I tried to delete vmware completely and doing a fresh install, but without luck

*I have windows 7 64 Bit Code Error1234.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lopa1985
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spyresponse
ID: 36813212
just delete ur vmware from regedit (registry files in  local machine and current software) if ur not able to do   try install cclearner ... that free.

uninsatll vmware 7  after that run cclearner and register in cclearner .

after that rebort ur system ... and try to installl vmware 8
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813214
Uninstall your security software...reboot and then try the install.

can also try creating a new user account...try upgrading to vmware 8 from the new user account.


Post results.



Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:lopa1985
ID: 36814110
Hey

i allready deleted it from regedit and all other directories,
and it still not working

ded9
what do you mean "Security Software" ???
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36814650
Antivirus or firewall software.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:lopa1985
ID: 36815366
ill try it and let you know
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36816400
lopa1985--That looks like a debugging script--really not meant for the viewer but for the coder of the page.
In IE Tools|Internet Options|Advanced tab uncheck "Display a notification about every script error" and check the two "Disable Script Debugging... "  items
0
 

Author Comment

by:lopa1985
ID: 36890457
TNX all

But it seems that kaspersky was the issue and after i disabled him its work... very strange

0