Solved

Windows 2003 domain controller.

Posted on 2011-09-29
16
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hi,

We have Two windows 2003 domain controllers.  Now we have procured new hardware with windows 2008 enterprise license as new hardware is having 10GB ram each.

We have exchange 2003 server running on third  hardware which is having windows 2003 as OS and is member server of current windows 2003 domain.

Exchange we have already shifted to new hardware having windows 2003 OS.

Now we want to shift windows 2003 DC and ADC to new hardware with windows 2008 OS.

1. Can i install windows 2008 OS on new hardware and promote it to DC.I will switch off my current Windows 2003 DC and ADC .

2. will windows 2008 DC and  exchange 2003 on windows 2003 compatible.

0
Comment
Question by:kapoor_sumeet
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36813183
Yes, you can. How to do that you will find om my blog at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

You may also wish to transfer FSMO role to the new box
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-gui/
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/26/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-command-line/

and if you transfer FSMO roles (especially PDC Emulator master) you need to reconfigure time source in a forest

[...]- after transfer of the PDCEmulator role, configure the NEW PDCEmulator to an external timesource and reconfigure the old PDCEmulator to use the domainhierarchie now. Therefore run on the NEW "w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:PEERS /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update" where PEERS will be filled with the ip address or server(time.windows.com) and on the OLD one run "w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /reliable:no /update" and stop/start the time service on the old one. All commands run in an elevated command prompt without the quotes[...]

it's an extract from one of MVP's blog at
http://msmvps.com/blogs/mweber/archive/2010/02/10/upgrading-an-active-directory-domain-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2008-or-windows-server-2008-r2.aspx

Exchange 2003 will be compatible with 2008DC too. There is no need to do anything if it stays still on 2003 server.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:archmuk
ID: 36813185
For migrating your domain to Win2K8 from Win2K3 , you can install the win2K8 on new hardware and promote it to DC. But that will make it additional domain controller. For making it the first domain controller, you have to transfer the FSMO roles to the new Win2k8 DC. Then only it is advisable to switch off the Windows 2003 DC & ADC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapoor_sumeet
ID: 36813208
hi,

I want to keep same name of win2k8  as existing win2k3 domain controller. Will it work.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36813223
Yes,  but first you need to demote the old one (2003). Change DNS name of 2008 to the previous one and update DNS records.

On renamed 2008 in command-line run

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns

One important thing! Verify that information with Exchange expert if it doesn't impact somehow your Exchange server! Unfortunately I do not use Exchange and cannot say if everything would be working fine.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 36813513
There is Memory limitations, depending upon the OS version/type you use. It also depends upon the chipset. So, you might want to review this.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_24813735.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+chiefit+pae
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36915777
Hi,

do you need any further help in this topic? Thanks in advance for the answer.

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapoor_sumeet
ID: 36937736
Do we need to transfer any roles to existing additional domain controller before demoting it. Other wise windows 2008 will not be able to promote to domain level
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36938377
Yes, you can do that before decommissioning the old one to have control over them. However, you don't have to do it, when you demote a FSMO holder then roles will be transferred automatically to any other available DC in a network. In case you have only 2 DCs don't worry, there will be the only one place to transfer them ;)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 36960881
Hi Sumeet,

You can promote the Windows server 2008 to DC but make sure you have the domain level at same as the existing DC and once you have the win2k8 DC up and running you can transfer FSMO roles to this server and then decommission the other 2003 DC so that you can then raise the domain level to windows 2008 for making use of advance features you get with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapoor_sumeet
ID: 37048437
hi,

Will it affect my exchange 2003 server. Is windows 2008 DC compatible with exchange 2003 running on windows 2003 member server
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 37050232
Hi,

No there will be no ill effect on your exchange 2003 although you should plan to migrate to exchange 2010 which has very good integration with windows7 and windows 2008 R2.

Anil.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapoor_sumeet
ID: 37054897
hi Krzysztof ,

I have gone through your documentation http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

is it necassary to extent schema for adding windows 2008 domain controller.

Regards,
Sumeet
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 37059723
Hi Sumeet,

Running domainprep and forestrep is a good practice to know if there are any issue in a domain. This would also run during dcpromo.

You dont have to run it separately if you wish to run dcpromo on win2k8 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kapoor_sumeet
ID: 37090776
Hi netball,

what i have understood is I have to run adprep32 /forestprep and adprep32 /domainprep /gpprep from my windows 2008 cd to upgrade schema version to windows 2008.


in case i donnot run adprep first  and only  run dcpromo on windows 2008. Will it also uprade schema version to windows 2008 level and make it domain controller.

Will schema version impact my exchange 2003 running on windows 2003.

Sorry , I am asking same question again and again.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37091330
Nope, updateing schema version doesn't affect Exchange at all.
Yes, you need to run schema update first, otherwise you won't be able to promote 2008 server as Domain Controller. This is mandatory step before continuing.

You can do that during business hours, it doesn't take any negative feedback for your environment and users

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 37261833
Hi Sumeet,

 look for server which is Schema master and then run adprep32 /forestprep and adprep32 /domainprep on it so that the domain is prepared to accept the changed windows 2008 server bring with it.

also if you wish you can run Dcpromo in advance mode by

dcpromo /adv to select more control over your domain. And No your existing exchange infrastructure will not be impacted.
0