?
Solved

Extract data

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
For example 1.txt files contains,
__________________________________________________
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXBBBBBBBBBBB
WWWWWOOOOONNNNNNNNNNNN
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
XXXWWXXXXXXBBBBXXXBBBBBBB
WWWWWOOSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSS
___________________________________________________

I want to extract the content present inside the "quote"

SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
0
Comment
Question by:pravink22
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 36813225
1.txt
______________________________________
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXBBBBBBBBBBB
WWWWWOOOOONNNNNNNNNNNN
quote
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
quote
XXXWWXXXXXXBBBBXXXBBBBBBB
WWWWWOOSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSS
__________________________________________

Required Output::

SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813466
while( <DATA> ){
   print if (/quote/.../quote/)=~/(\d{2}|[2-9])$/
}
__DATA__
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXBBBBBBBBBBB
WWWWWOOOOONNNNNNNNNNNN
quote
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
quote
XXXWWXXXXXXBBBBXXXBBBBBBB
WWWWWOOSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSS
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 36813804
Working good...
Can you explain me  "=~/(\d{2}|[2-9])$/" ???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 36813846
ignores the beginning quote when ... is 1 and the ending quote when ... =~/E0/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravink22
ID: 36814305
can u give me a script for the following?

1.txt
___________________________________________
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXBBBBBBBBBBB
WWWWWOOOOONNNNNNNNNNNN
WwwIIIIIOOOOOOOquote= "pravin"SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSS/quote UUUWWWDDDDDDD
XXXWWXXXXXXBBBBXXXBBBBBBB
WWWWWOOSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSS
___________________________________________

Required OUTPUT:

SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSSSSSSSSS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 37319355
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0