Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A good and free NTP | SNTP server for my ip phones

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,
 NTP services integrated in Windows are not compatible with our grandstream ip phones. I tried presentense time server, but it costs 200 euro and i think it's too much for our use.

Does anyone know a free (or low cost with trial) program that does the simple job i need?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ienaxxx
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36817819
How about

Meinberg NTP for Windows NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista/Windows 7
http://www.meinberg.de/english/sw/ntp.htm
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36817882
have you tried http://www.pool.ntp.org
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 36889983
Thanks,
i found nettime that has a checkbox that starts the NTP server. It Works,but i'll keep meinberg in mind for future use.
0