Solved

Does MS Exchange 2010 works with firewall on?

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is a newly setup MS Exchange 2010 server, installed on MS Windows 2008 r2 server. The Windows firewall is on. Now, I can telnet to port 25 on local exchange server. But, on other desktop, I can't telnet the port 25 of the exchange server. Does exch 2010 managed to work with firewall on?
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36813316
Yes if you have all the right ports open.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb331973.aspx

Explains all ports used by exchange server roles.

Make sure firewall is open on the PC as well as the server for your test
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36813319
Hi,

Alllow SMTP port no in windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36813408
You should of course find that Windows firewall was configured by the exchange setup in the manner described on this page....

http://marksmith.netrends.com/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?List=d0ef1a62%2D8e97%2D484a%2D9053%2D7acda05534cb&ID=83&Web=2dee96c1%2D5fed%2D439e%2Db530%2D37626608d03e
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36813559
If you had windows firewall turned on when you istalled exchange 2010, the setup will punch the holes that it requires. So, yes. Exchange 2010 will and should work with firewall turned on.

Do you have telnet installed on the client from which you are telnetting??
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36814035
P.S.
You would never really want to access port 25 on the server from the desktop would you? Except for this test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36904657
Out of sudden, it works
0