Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how i can center a text object in crustal report

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how i can center a text object in crustal report.
0
Comment
Question by:MKItani
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WilsonsITDept earned 250 total points
ID: 36813492
Hi,

What version of CR are you using, In CRXI you can make the text object the same width as the page and the click on the alighn centre button to centre the text.

Kind regards

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ady Erik Affandie
Ady Erik Affandie earned 250 total points
ID: 36813550
What do you mean w/ ".. center a text object in CR.." ?

If you want to put your text in the center then:
- put the text in very left side of the canvas
- expand the text by dragging the right side until reach the right side of the canvas
- and click on menu 'Allign Center'


hope it help (if this is what you looking for).
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 36815120
If you are trying to center vertically, Crystal doesn't provide the capability to do that.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 250 total points
ID: 36890797
FWIW, instead of making the field the same width as the report (which would usually overlap some other fields on my reports), I would make it some smaller width that made centering the field easy.  For example, if the report was 7.5 inches wide, I'd make the field 3.5 inches wide and use center alignment on the field.  Position the field at the 2 inch mark and it's centered.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MKItani
ID: 37006723
no solution for the problem.
0