Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Hide or make Password for my WP Blog ?

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

I have new Word Press blog. I want to hide it from people until I finish the pages and every thing to open it to people. so How to let my site with password to enter or to hide?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WilsonsITDept
ID: 36813472
Hi. I found this, if it's any help?

Password Protect This Post
To password protect a post, click Edit next to Visibility in the Publish area to the top right, then click Password Protected, click Ok, and enter a password. Then click OK. Note - Editor and Admin users can see password protected or private posts in the edit view without knowing the password.


This is an extract from http://codex.wordpress.org/Writing_Posts


Tom
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815895
The easiest thing to do is password protect the site from the .htaccess file.  If that won't work for you for whatever reason there are plugins that can create a landing page and you just don't include any navigation on the landing page.

Alternately, you can create a custom page template without any navigation and use that as the site's default page.

The solution offered above is a post-by-post thing and not really appropriate for what you want to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 36892726
Thanks :)
0