[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Right to reboot Hyper-V guest machine

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have create a hyper-V guest machine and already grant local administrator right and domain server operators to a user. However, the user couldn't reboot the server unless I give him the Domain admins right. Have any idea for this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36814403
Was he trying to reboot the server through Hyper-V Manager?  Being a local administrator of a virtual machine won't give him rights to use Hyper-V - which is why Domain Admin was required in that case.

The thing is, Domain Admin grants far too much rights.  Instead, give him Local Admin on the server(s) which run Hyper-V - that way he will be able to use Hyper-V manager, and be able to reboot machines.

With SCVMM (System Center Virtual Machine Manager) you can grant much more granular rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 36814680
Sorry for the confusion. Actually, the user connects to the guest machine through Remote Desktop but it doesn't allow to reboot the server. The user doesn't need to reboot the guest OS through the Hyper-V host.

The user has been added to the local administrator of the server (guest machine) but there is no reboot option provided. Any idea ?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814743
Aha!

Yes, this can be sometimes an annoying feature - when the only two options is logoff and disconnect.  I have this problem sometimes.  It drives me crazy - this usually happens on a Workstation OS rather than a server OS.

To overcome it, I shut down using the command prompt.

To shut down:
shutdown -s -t 0

Open in new window


To reboot:
shutdown -r -t 0

Open in new window


To do a forced reboot
shutdown -f -t 0

Open in new window


the -t 0 specifies 0 seconds - i.e. immediately
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:penguinjas
penguinjas earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817211
If you go to start you can select windows security and you should get an option to restart the server.  If it's a 2008 server you can select the red icon lower left to shutdown or restart.  If it's 2003 you get the shutdown button and can choose options from a drop down menu.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 36818886
Issue the control and it just tell "Access is denied".

Again, the user has been granted with local administrator of the server, and server operators of the domain. Any idea ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 36818959
One more add, the server is a guest OS on a Hyper-V server. I haven't grant the local administrator right for the server. I only grant local administrators for the user on guest OS.

Will that be the problem ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:penguinjas
ID: 36892650
So user is a local administrator on the guest OS machine you are trying to reboot.  When you added the user did you logon to the guest OS as an administrator to add the user into the group or do it remotely?  If you did it remotely like through computer management the user needs to logoff of the guest and log back on before the permissions will take effect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 36896048
The problem was caused by one of the GPO and I have already changed it. Tks for all valuable advice.

Tks
0