Solved

Redundant DHCP on Windows Server 2008 R2 domain

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have a domain controller and a backup domain controller on my Windows Server 2008 R2 domain, the PDC is configured to do DNS and DHCP.

The backup domain controller is set to do DNS but not DHCP.

On the DHCP server, I have reservations for key machines on our network, which undertake specific activities.

It's my understanding that DHCP servers can't co-exist nicely, and that if I set up the second machine as DHCP as well, there may be clashes?

Ideally I'd like a transparent redundancy, where if the PDC is down the BDC takes on the DHCP role, using the same reservations. Is this possible?

Can anyone advise please?
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36813521
Hi,

step by step guide for DHCP failover

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405263(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36813527
Hi,

also check DHCP redundancy  configuration with screen shot

http://www.formortals.com/building-a-redundant-and-manageable-dhcp-infrastructure/
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36813531
Actually, now 2008 R2 has great improvement in DHCP area :)
You can configure 2 DHCP server in co-existance using DHCP Split Scope wizard. Check this step-by-step MS article about that and enjoy with new feature :]

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee405264%28WS.10%29.aspx

and just to inform :) Do not use PDC,BDC it's no longer in use ;) DCs are working now in multi-master replication topology so there is no PDC or BDC. The only one difference is that FSMO roles holder

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 36813555
Aha thank you for the terminology correction, I'll check out stuff and get back to you all.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36813567
No problem :) You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 36814205
brilliant! And it looks like it shares the reservations too!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36814241
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0