Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Duplicate name exists on the network

Posted on 2011-09-29
16
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Two users logged in with same name in two different machines.
After that my DC got strucked and I Hard rebooted it...Now during windows loading screen, It's displaying message ''Duplicate name exists in the network''

DC windows 2000 Sp4
0
Comment
Question by:eversiva
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 750 total points
ID: 36813542
Try to run on that server in command-line

nbtstat -RR
nbtstat -r -R

reboot server once again and check results

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:archmuk
archmuk earned 750 total points
ID: 36813633
Disconnect the network and reboot the server. the server should load windows now. Check the event log. the machine which has a duplicate name will be listed there. Most likely it has the name of the DC only, thats why it is preventing it from loading windows & participating in network
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36813793
@ archmuk: Which Event log.My DC name is unique and no other system is using the same name.
My network is about 30 PC's as a resilt of this I disjointed 20 and kept 10 only in domain.

 I dont think removing a cable and restarting gives us the duplicate name.

0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36813847
Getting the same error again after performing nbtstat -RR
nbtstat -r -R
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36813937
Can you post here file generated by this command, here?

netstat -c >c:\nbtstat.log

Thank you in advance.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:archmuk
archmuk earned 750 total points
ID: 36813942
System log. NetBt error. : "a duplicate name has been detected on the network" This error will contain the name of machine which has the duplicate name. you can find the machine with duplicate name with command: nbtstat -n
i still suspect that some machine has taken your DC name, thats why it is having trouble in loading windows (trying to connect to network). this is teh reason i asked you to disconnect the network & try.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 750 total points
ID: 36813993
Sorry, of course as archmuk said, output from command with -n switch (my fault) :)

netstat -n >c:\nbtstat.log

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36814003
@iSiek:  netstat -c >c:\nbtstat.log

            Netstat or NBTstat?



Here is from nbtstat


   
Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [10.2.1.22] Scope Id: []



                NetBIOS Local Name Table



       Name               Type         Status

    ---------------------------------------------

    EVERGETECH     <20>  UNIQUE      Registered

    EVERGETECH     <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

    EVERGETECH$    <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

    INet~Services  <1C>  GROUP       Registered

    IS~EVERGETECH..<00>  UNIQUE      Registered

    ADMINISTRATOR  <03>  UNIQUE      Registered


IS~EVERGETECH should not be there,,,,It should be evergeweb.

my server name is evergeweb
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36814018
NBTstat -c log


    Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [10.2.1.22] Scope Id: []

    No names in cache
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36814076
archmuk: I will send you nbtstat-n log after disconnecting my dc from network give me few minutes.

Guys Please Please help me in resolving the issue.It's high priority.

Yesterday I tried shutting down all other systems and started only DC...Then also I got the same error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36814139
NBTSTAT -n log when DC offline is same as when online


   
Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [10.2.1.22] Scope Id: []



                NetBIOS Local Name Table



       Name               Type         Status

    ---------------------------------------------

    EVERGETECH     <20>  UNIQUE      Registered

    EVERGETECH     <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

    EVERGETECH$    <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

    INet~Services  <1C>  GROUP       Registered

    IS~EVERGETECH..<00>  UNIQUE      Registered

    ADMINISTRATOR  <03>  UNIQUE      Registered
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:archmuk
ID: 36814227
please check the details of EVERGETECH$ in DNS. and if the server is up pl check the system log in event viewer for event id 4319 NetBT error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36814364
I have already given the log for nbtstat -n

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [10.2.1.22] Scope Id: []



                NetBIOS Local Name Table



       Name               Type         Status

    ---------------------------------------------

    EVERGETECH     <20>  UNIQUE      Registered

    EVERGETECH     <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

    EVERGETECH$    <03>  UNIQUE      Registered

    INet~Services  <1C>  GROUP       Registered

    IS~EVERGETECH..<00>  UNIQUE      Registered

    ADMINISTRATOR  <03>  UNIQUE      Registered


IS~EVERGETECH should not be there,,,,It should be evergeweb.

evergeweb is my actual system name
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:archmuk
ID: 36869845
Are you also using WINS. Pl check the DNS & WINS & 'AD users & Computers' entries for any duplicates or conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36890481
No Wins
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eversiva
ID: 36898497
Thanks
0