Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copying folder in outlook into another users outlook folder

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i need to copy a certain outlook folder into somebodys other outlook.

how can i do this? we have outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:quickslvr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 36813626
You can export a folder in Outlook and then import it on another PC:

"File" menu => "Options" => "Advanced" => "Export" button on the right => "Export to a file" => "Outlook Data File (.pst)" => Select Outlook Folder => Give it a name and click "Finish"

Move that .pst file to another PC and follow the same process:

"File" menu => "Options" => "Advanced" => "Import from another program or fie" => => "Outlook Data File (.pst)" => Select previously saved Outlook File => Select where you want to import in your Outlook and click "Finish".
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 36813635
ok,thats clear. ¨
i just need one folder,not the whole pst.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SiliconWolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813673
Hi
There are a couple of ways depending on your environment, permission settings and what you are trying to achieve.
You can simply import and export the desired folder...
From the mailbox you wish to copy...
Click File.
Click Open.
Click Import.
Select "Export to a file"
Click Next.
Select .PST file.
Click Next.
Use the drop down arrows to select the folder you want to copy from the Inbox.
Tick "Include sub-folders..." if appropriate.
Click OK
Make a note of the file path for the PST or change as desired.
Click OK

From the mailbox you wish to copy to...
Click File.
Click Open.
Click Import.
Select "Import from another file or program..."
Click Next.
Select Outlook Data File (.PST file).
Click Next.
Browse to previously saved PST file location.
Click OK
Select location to import into...
Click OK
Done.


Or you can open the users Inbox from within your Outlook if permissions are set appropriately (from the users folder to copy right click and select folder permissions)...
Click File.
Click Open.
Click Other Users Folder
Click Name.
Select the user you wish to view. Desired folder must be shared or have appropriate permissions.
Select Inbox.
Click OK.

There are other ways... Delegate Access and Public Folders...
It really depends on what you are trying to achieve.

Regards,
Steve
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 36813698
If you follow my post above, it will allow you to choose which single folder you want to export from Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 36813929
ok,
how does that exchange shell command looks like to export a pst out from a users mailbox?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 36818512
It is not exchange shell command. Is "File" menu in Outlook 2010, as explained in SiliconWolf's and mine posts above.
0