[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with html form processing

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to process a form without using "submit" button so I can do validation before submit, however the form seems to be submitted without me calling the submit function  after validation. It waits for validation to complete and then fires a submit. a few seconds later, depending on the browser. Here is the code I have extracted, I have double checked for any JQuery events and it seems not. I have extracted what I think is the relevant code but I can provide more.

<form name="cwccars" id='cwccars' action="php/createrecord.php" method="post">
<div id="labels">
<label for="registration">Registration</label>
<label for="carmake">Make</label>
<label for="carmodel">Model</label>
<label for="year">Year</label>
<label for="cost">Cost</label>
<label for="expenses">Expenses</label>
<label for="sell">Sold</label>
<label for="selldate">Date Sold</label>
<label for="seller">Salesman</label>

</div>
<div id="entries">
<input name="registration" id='registration' type="text" placeholder=" Registration Number" />
<input name="carmake" id='carmake' type="text" placeholder="/Pick Make of Car" />
<input name="carmodel" id='carmodel' type="text" placeholder="/Pick Model" />
<input name="year" id='year' type="text" placeholder=" Year of Manufacture" />
<input name="cost" id='cost' type="text" placeholder=" Cost ($)" />
<input name="expenses" id='expenses' type="text" placeholder=" Expenses ($)" />
<input name="sell" id='sell' type="text" placeholder=" Selling Price ($)" />
<input name="selldate" id="datepicker" type="text" placeholder="/Pick Date Sold" />
<input name="seller" id='seller' type="text" placeholder="/Pick Salesman" />
<button type="input" class='ajaxbutton' onClick="parent.process();">Enter Details</button>
<button type="input" class='ajaxbutton' onClick="parent.home();">Close</button>

</div>
<div id='morelabels'>
<label for="workdone">Expenses</label>
<textarea name="workdone" id="workdone" placeholder=" details of expenses"></textarea>
</div>
<div id='moreentries'>
<label for="comments">Comments</label>
<textarea name="comments" id="comments" placeholder=" any comments"></textarea>
</div>
</form>


function process()
{
carreg =  window.frames[0].document.getElementById('registration').value;
if (carreg=="") {
alert('Registration is a required field');
return;
}
yearstr=window.frames[0].document.getElementById('year').value;
yearint=parseInt(yearstr);
var d = new Date();
var this_year= d.getFullYear();
if(yearint>this_year)
{
alert('stuffed');
return;
}
alert('ok so far');
}

0
Comment
Question by:cookers
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kalpan
ID: 36813556
seems like it is not using the javascript function having the

<button type="input" class='ajaxbutton' onClick="parent.process();">Enter Details</button>

Please verify with elements error with mozilla firebug or IE inspect element tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookers
ID: 36813583
kalmax, I checked using bad data and the alerts are fired so it is calling that function
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36813640
You mean if validation fails, still form submits? If yes then Try like this

function
function process()
{
  carreg =  window.frames[0].document.getElementById('registration').value;
  if (carreg=="") {
  alert('Registration is a required field');
  return false;
  }
  yearstr=window.frames[0].document.getElementById('year').value;
  yearint=parseInt(yearstr);
  var d = new Date();
  var this_year= d.getFullYear();
  if(yearint>this_year)
  {
  alert('stuffed');
  return false;
  }
  alert('ok so far');
  return true;
}

Open in new window


html
<button type="input" class='ajaxbutton' onClick="return parent.process();">Enter Details</button>

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kalpan
ID: 36813683
does it displays alert('ok so far'); if everything works with process function ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookers
ID: 36813823
kalmax, yes it does display 'OK so far',
sonawanekiran: I did this
I did this

function process()
{
carreg =  window.frames[0].document.getElementById('registration').value;
if (carreg=="") {
alert('Registration is a required field');
return false;
}
yearstr=window.frames[0].document.getElementById('year').value;
yearint=parseInt(yearstr);
var d = new Date();
var this_year= d.getFullYear();
if(yearint>this_year)
{
alert('stuffed');
return false;
}
alert('ok so far');
return true;
}

and this

<button type="input" class='ajaxbutton' onClick="return parent.process();">Enter Details</button>

and still it processes the form...bummer hey?

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813851
If you want submit form then return true  otherwise return false
If you reach alert('ok so far'); then above code will submit the form
If you reach either alert('stuffed'); OR  alert('Registration is a required field'); then form will not be going submit.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36813855
OR show your link
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookers
ID: 36813862
If I take out the form action and leave
<form name="cwccars" id='cwccars'>
it still blanks the form values after a few seconds after validation
0
 

Author Comment

by:cookers
ID: 36813902
sonawanekiran: your answer is correct, it does what I want but for technical reasons can you explain why it submits the form at all as I dont have "submit" anywhere iin my scripts or button type?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cookers
ID: 36813905
Still confused
0