Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CCNP - CGMP QUERY

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Ive been reading through one of my CCNP pamphlets and it mentions CGMP:

qns1. What does is stand for?
qns2. What is it about?
qns3. What is it for?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36813615
Hi,

It stands for Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP). It is used to help a switch decide which switch ports are members of which multicast groups so that traffic for each multicast group is forwarded to the devices that have joined a particular multicast stream. It does the same thing as IGMP but in a different way.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps708/products_tech_note09186a00800b0871.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36813999
I was thinking it was 'CG Multicast Group' - Presumably name change!!!
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814557
I usually tell people that it's the equivalent of IGMP snooping.

Although, with that "C" in front, you just know that it's pretty much a Cisco only thing. :-)
0