Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forest Funtion Level/Domain Function Level -- Trusts

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-17
I want to setup a trust between two forests. One forest is running 2000 Mixed mode Domain/Forest Function level

The new one is running 2008R2 Forest/Domain Function Level.

When creating a trust, what are the requirements for the function levels ? Was looking at Microsoft site/google, but couldn't find.
0
Comment
Question by:TDAENC
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36813557
Hi,

Are both forests single-domain? If so, you don't
need to worry about creating a forest trust as it would have no
additional benefit anyway. A forest trust is useful when you have
two multi-domain forests and you want all domains in one/both forests to be trusted.
If it's two single domain forests, then an external trust will do the
same job as a forest trust anyway. You wouldn't have to raise/lower functional
levels to create an external trust. Create a two-way external trust and this should
allow the migration.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36813576
To be able to establish Forest trust between these forest you need to have at least Windows 2000 native mode (because 2008 doesn't support NT4 domains)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36813579
Windows 2000 native mode of Domain Functional Level, FFL can still be at Window 2000 mode.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38697464
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0