[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SYSLog Messages and DEBUG Messages

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

What is the difference between SYSLog Messages and DEBUG messages of a Firewall.

Regards
Ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36814519
Syslog is from logging, which is usually based on the level you set (informational, emergencies, alerts, etc.) but can also be configured based on "facility" (technology).  Logging can be directed at different types of output depending on how its configured.

Debugs are technology specific (e.g., "debug ip icmp" or "debug crypto isakmp") and only show up when you turn them on. Debugs are very helpful but care is needed because if you debug too broadly (e.g., "debug ip packet") you run a high risk if causing problems with the router.

Take a look at http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=101658&seqNum=3 for a little more information.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Feroz Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 36914982
Hi,
There are priority level assigned for Log Levels in ASA and is defined from 0 to 7 ,priority level with 0 is for enabling logs in ASA and priority level of 7 is for debug logs in ASA Firewall.depending on prioritization logs are defined in ASA Firewall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 36998156
Tks
0