Solved

using two ANDs in a Query

Posted on 2011-09-29
15
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

I would like to specify multiple query using two ANDs using Select Query. I am basing a report which has to pick two ranges within the same field, ie.

range from 60 to 69 and from 90 to 99.

I have tried the following in the criteria box.

(between 60 AND 69) and (between 90 AND 99)....no luck

I have tried permutations of the above but to no avail.

Grateful to know if it can be done?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PipMic
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 36813675
It not AND but OR to use.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36813676
I am assuming that the field value that has to be in the range cannot be in 60 to 69 and 90 to 99 as it would be a discrete value - either 60 to 69 or 90 to 99, so the where clause would be BETWEEN 60 an 69 or BEWTWEEN 60 and 99

Kelvin

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36813679
That is something like WHERE ID Between 60 and 69 or ID between 90 and 99

Kelvin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 36813696
Hi guys,

I would like my query to pick "both ranges", ie, the values pertaining to ID from 60 to 69 "and" the values pertaining to the range 90 to 99.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36813706
Can you give an example of the sort of data you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 58 total points
ID: 36813741
> I would like my query to pick "both ranges" ..

That's what have been written:

(between 60 AND 69) OR (between 90 AND 99)....

/gustav
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36813756
Another way, but a bit heavy going would be where ID IN(60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,69,90,91,92,93,94,95,96,97,98,99)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DerZauberer
DerZauberer earned 44 total points
ID: 36813771
SELECT field1, field2, ... FROM table WHERE (field BETWEEN 60 AND 69) OR (field BETWEEN 90 AND 99)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 36813801
Hi,

I have a field ID as autonumber.

But I would like to select two ranges from the same field eg. Simply put...

1 - A
2 - A
3 - B
4 - C
5 - C

Therefore I would like to select the values pertaining to two ranges i.e. from 1 to 2 and from 4 to 5.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 23 total points
ID: 36813826
SELECT Other field from thetable
WHERE ID BETWEEN 1 and 2 or ID Between 4 and 5
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36813831
Will return
A
A
C
C
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 58 total points
ID: 36813834
That would be:

(between 1 AND 2) OR (between 4 AND 5)

/gustav

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DerZauberer
DerZauberer earned 44 total points
ID: 36813845
In your example your filter MUST be like this:

Filter: (ID between 1 and 2) OR (ID between 4 and 5)

If you use "AND" it has to meet both criterias at same time, which can never be true!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 36813853
I have successfully used these expressions without bracketing for the last 15 years1 The query wizards add them, and unless you need toem to determine a order of operations they can be left off - and often result in increased performance.

But this is only detracting from the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PipMic
ID: 36813921
worked well
0