Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server: best data type for long question

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

In SQL Server 2008, which data type would be best for a field that holds
up to 1000 text characters?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 668 total points
ID: 36813688
nvarchar2(MAx)

Or
give size as per you requiremt

nvarchar2(1000)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 668 total points
ID: 36813693
If your question will contain only English characters, then choose VARCHAR(1000) else choose NVARCHAR(1000).
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 664 total points
ID: 36813699
nvarchar(1000)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 36813779
thanks very much
0