Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a direct link to install tera term software ?

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I am looking for  Tera term software(dirct link if possible) and steps to install it pls , I gt 800 series router which act as switch and a router I believe not sure , any help is highly appreciated .
0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WilsonsITDept
ID: 36813701
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36813710
Hi Tom, I am using vista business and started the Cisco course , the zip files are for winnt and 98, have not seen one foe vista ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36813713
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36813720
Latest version is from 2011-08-31, I assume that supports vista.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WilsonsITDept
ID: 36813722
That looks like a more up to date version.

The one I found was updated in 2009.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36813752
Some files format says CVE what programs can open these files ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36813794
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36813816
I managed to downlod Tera term thks slot , but when I used com3 I gt a text editro screen is that right? I also end up installing logmett software , do I need that with tera term ?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814258
You don't necessarily need that. Logmett is used to create connection scripts for use with tera term.

A text editor?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36814409
thks alot
0