Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

domain controller on vmware

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have:

- 2 Domain controller 2008
- 1 Exchange 2010 ( for 2 Domain )
- 1 TMG 2010  ( for 2 Domain )
- 1 TrenMicro  ( for 2 Domain )

I can install all the above on vmware & Is domain controller virtualization really a good idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:etwalttech2011
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36813712
I would only suggest to virtualize Domain Controllers. They do not need much resources to work properly.\
Just put 1st DC in one box and 2nd DC on the second to prevent failure both of them in the same time.
Plan regural System State backup of both DCs. That's the only one way of restoring them back. Do not use snapshots!

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36813728
1)Yes its a good idea
2) Obviously if can can virtulise the 2 DC's on 2 physically different hosts then even better, for redundancy purposes.

Even better is if you have a VMWare cluster with HA FT vMotion and DRS then your covered from almost every angle, unless the building burns down of course!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36813825
"I would only suggest to virtualize Domain Controllers. They do not need much resources to work properly"

WHY?

Exchange virtulises perfectly well. The ONLY thing you are advised NOT to virtulise is the UM server if you use one. All other exchange roles run perfectly well in a virtulised environment, as does TMG

IF you virtualise you MUST ensure that the server is capable and has the correct resources available, that is the main reason that people complain about things like exchange in a virtual environment but that goes for non virtulised too.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36813857
Thanks for reply

i'm using Hyper-V
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813885
Ah you put this in the vmware zone and said you can install al on vmware in the question.

But the answer is the same, yes you can virtulise ALL of the above exactly as stated.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36813933
@Neilsr:
What about mailbox storga for Exchange?
How TMG work with VMWare or Hyper-V guest NIC?

I have no experience with that, so I didn't suggested to virtualize them. I virtualized a lot of DCs and I didn't notice any problem on that. For the rest I have no idea, so I'm not recommending to put them on a Virtual Server :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36814028
Ah ok...

I have access to several vMware clusters that have virtualised exchnage on them and to date have had no negative feedback at all with it. I personally prefer vmware to hyper-v, from experiance, but thats just a personal preferance.

We are currently doing a migration from a physical server environment running Novell 5.5 and Groupwise to AD/Exchange for an 8000 user site and everything will be virtual. It works a treat :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:etwalttech2011
ID: 36891112
Hi iSiek,

yes you can do it ... install TMG on phisical VMWare or Hyper-V then you can use NIC with publice IP

I do it before

thanks
0