Solved

Create Exchange 2010 address list

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all I need to divide the GAL in smaller address list based on mail domain.
I would like to get a list containing the addresses @companyA.com

  List B containing the company addresses  @companyB.com etc.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 250 total points
ID: 36813747
Try
Simple: Get-Mailbox * | where { $_.PrimarySMTPAddress.Domain -eq 'yourdomain.com' }



Get-Mailbox * -Organizationalunit 'yourdomain.com/Office/London/Mailgroups' | where { $_.PrimarySMTPAddress.Domain -eq 'yourdomain.com' }

or

Get-DistributionList *  -Organizationalunit 'yourdomain.com/Office/London/Mailgroups' | where { $_.PrimarySMTPAddress.Domain -eq 'yourdomain.com' }


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 36813750
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36916453
CREATE MULTIPLE ADDRESS LISTS BASED ON COMPANY ATTRIBUTE

1. On each user, simply change the Company in the Organization tab to Company1 for the users in Company1 and do the same for Company 2 and 3.
2. Now run the following in EMS (This will create ‘Company 1' GAL which includes all type of recipients with a Company Attribute of Company1.):

As per my Article here
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 250 total points
ID: 36916469
Sorry forgot the script:

New-GlobalAddressList -Name "Company1" -ConditionalCompany "Company1" -IncludedRecipients "AllRecipients"

Open in new window

0