Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset Printer settings on clients?

Posted on 2011-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a problem that has come up since we started deploying printers via GPO instead of vbscript.

Often a user will change the printer settings to colour for a specific job - nothing worng with that, but they inevitably fail to change the setting back to monotone afterwards. which results in nearly all our users printing jobs as colour all the time, even whne it's just plain black/white text documents. We've told them about it but they that doesn't work. It's costs considerably more to print out in colour and this has become evident recently on our monthly billing, which has increased a lot.

Before when we used vbscripts, we used a log off script to remove the printer connection. This meant that the printer connection was added everytime a user logged on, and that meant they go the default settings which included monotone. It wasn't the most elegant solution but it worked. Obviously the Deploy Printer Connections GPO cannot be used to remove a printer when a users logs off. I can't get vbscripts to do anything with printers in Windows 7, so I'm stuck with this problem.

How do I get the printers on the clients to go back to black and white?



0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 750 total points
ID: 36813920
If you use Group policy preferences to deploy printers you could try creating a delete action above the create/update action for each printer. This way the printer will be deleted and then recreated by the policy. So it looks like this:

 Printer order in GP Preferences
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36814037
Thanks!

I wonder if that will work though, since GPOs aren't applied instantaneously. The clinet printer driver settings need to be reset preferably during log on or log off.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36815713
Do your users have the Manage Printers and Print Jobs right on the Shares?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36816211
Yes
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 36816212
Yes
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37012572
This is not yet resolved...any other suggestions?

How can I add / remove printers with scripts in Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 750 total points
ID: 37021712
Removing "HKCU\Printers\Connections\SUBKEYS" wipes out all QUEUE based network printers, but not IP printers....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37151425
I never solved thisd problem. I think the printers need to be deployed and removed by a logon / logoff script but that'll be for another day.
0