Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best enviroment for users

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, just wondering what is considered the optimum enviroment.
quick logon, apps all run quickley etc.

Citrix
VDI
local servers to site
datacenters
web based working

we runa large amount of GPO in a secure environment, its painfully slow 10 mins logon,  but every step of logon is needed, as are GPOs,  fast servers and network (datacentre) we wsue a mix of laptops and citrix terminals.

what are the alternatives, even out of the box thinking.

eg user logs on with a minimal login script, and gets to outlook quickley, then first coffe break run the big logon script before access to all the main stuff is granted.

its just an opinion based question, i know you dont know are set up,   no details wanted just ideas for brainstorming sessions.
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814441
One way I used to speed up logins is to run scripts as startup programs.

Here is a sample GPO I currently use:

GPO to Run Applications At Startup
The GPO tells the user to run a program at startup - this program is run when their desktop is displayed, thus providing a faster login experience.

The only downside to using this GPO is that you cannot have many GPO's and let them all line up.  new GPO's will overwrite the previous ones, so you will have to have one that runs all the scripts in a row.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36815147
It shouldn't take 10 minutes to login in, something is not working, have you looked at all the scripts, have you tried changing the timeout setting    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940027.aspx  (10 minutes by default)

We are thinking about VDI for our classified system so that there are no hard drives at the desktop but that is in the early stages.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 37017482
cheers
0