Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 11d shows insert media at 100% then clears when next night tape is inserted

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've seen this before but can't remember the fix, each night the backup runs fine then ejects the tape as it is always set to, the problem is that the job will not complete until the next nights tape is inserted the next morning, in the alerts is many blue media not in drive messages and a green message insert new media yes no cancel, I've set the alerts to 'Yes' 'No' after 2 mins but nothing happens if I set the alert to 'cancel' the job cancels and shows as failed?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiva-IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36893449
Did you try changed the tape?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tiva-IT
ID: 36902030
I presume you mean have the tapes been replace yes they are all brand new, the backup should complete on its own each night regardless of a new tape being inserted, the main problem here is that the daily backup check fails because its waiting for a new backup tape.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 36905091
Probably the amount of data you're backing up no longer fits onto one tape, and therefore prompts for a new tape.
Try temporarily removing a few directories from the backup selection and check what happens on the next backup.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tiva-IT
ID: 36908280
Its well within capacity as soon as the next days tape is put in the backup complete 100% no errors
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1500 total points
ID: 36911659
The fact that the job completes as soon as you insert the next days tape made me believe that there was not enough space to complete the job on the first tape. When the second tape gets inserted, it's possible it writes just the few remaining bytes and then completes the job.
When you say it's well within capacity, just make sure you compare with the uncompressed capacity of the tape. I.e. compare the "Bytes written" for a completed job with the uncompressed capacity of your tape. Do not compare to the compressed capacity of the tape.

What are the overwrite settings in the job definition set at: Is it "Always Overwrite", or is it set at "Append, overwrite if no appendable media is available"?
How is the media set you target defined? What is the "Append" period, and what is the "Overwrite" setting?
If you look at the media used for the backup, do you see many soft read or write errors?
Do you see any events ids 7, 9,11 in the System event log?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Tiva-IT
ID: 36961087
Looks like you are right it was a tape capacity problem, the client putting the tape in completed the backup making it complete ok
0