Solved

Login script on domain

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I did move my domain (win 2003) controller from one machine on net 10.2.9.x to another machine on net 10.0.10.x. It is working, users can logon, but now it is no longer sending the login scripts to the user.
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:WilsonsITDept
WilsonsITDept earned 100 total points
ID: 36813798
What's the nature of your IP network setup? What networks are joined, and how?

Can users log on to machines they haven't logged onto before? You don't need a domain controller available to log onto a PC that's already got youtr domain profile cached on it.

Can a user definitely ping the DC?

Thanks


Tom
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 300 total points
ID: 36813821
Please ensure that your new DC has shared

NETLOGON (logon scripts)
and
SYSVOL (GPOs)

if not, make sure that your new DC in DNS section in NIC's properties has pointed to DNS server of the old DC. Wait for replication and check again if shares are available. If still not, you may need to rebuild them
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315457

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 36813982
SYSVOL and NETLOGON are shared.

Some workstation had wrong dns ip.
When should I see SYSVOL and NETLOGN ?, when I do \\DomainController.Local\   or  \\Domain.Local\
Now I only see SYSVOL and NETLOGON when I do \\DomainController.Local\
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 300 total points
ID: 36814008
\\DomainController.local

shows only shares on that particular DC. If you see them that means they are shared on it.

But for domain environment it is important to see them

\\domain.local

all users/computers and domain uses this one.

If you don't see them, please attach here the output from this command (run on a DC)

dcdiag /e /c /v >c:\dcdiag.log
repadmin /showrepl /all /intersite /verbose >c:\repadmin.log

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WilsonsITDept
ID: 36814012
You can browse to

\\SERVERNAME\sysvol

or

\\SERVERNAME\netlogon.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 36816441
Here is repadmin  
repadmin running command /showrepl against server GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local



Default-First-Site\GRUNDO-ADS

DC Options: IS_GC 

Site Options: (none)

DC object GUID: ccd49cc0-e074-44b1-884e-ff5a99e1503a

DC invocationID: 38d1dfd9-1bc2-400f-8913-41681a756034





==== OUTBOUND NEIGHBORS FOR CHANGE NOTIFICATIONS ============



DC=Grundo,DC=local

    Default-First-Site\HAMAR (deleted DSA) via RPC

        DC object GUID: 4f912a4f-63b3-472b-b04f-c73f3b917ca3

        Address: 4f912a4f-63b3-472b-b04f-c73f3b917ca3._msdcs.Grundo.local

        WRITEABLE

        Last attempt @ 2011-09-29 16:01:50 failed, result 1753 (0x6d9):

            Can't retrieve message string 1753 (0x6d9), error 1815.

        17 consecutive failure(s).

        Last success @ 2011-09-28 22:51:08.



CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local

    Default-First-Site\HAMAR (deleted DSA) via RPC

        DC object GUID: 4f912a4f-63b3-472b-b04f-c73f3b917ca3

        Address: 4f912a4f-63b3-472b-b04f-c73f3b917ca3._msdcs.Grundo.local

        WRITEABLE

        Last attempt @ 2011-09-29 16:22:25 failed, result 1753 (0x6d9):

            Can't retrieve message string 1753 (0x6d9), error 1815.

        13 consecutive failure(s).

        Last success @ 2011-09-28 21:55:31.



CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local

    Default-First-Site\HAMAR (deleted DSA) via RPC

        DC object GUID: 4f912a4f-63b3-472b-b04f-c73f3b917ca3

        Address: 4f912a4f-63b3-472b-b04f-c73f3b917ca3._msdcs.Grundo.local

        WRITEABLE

        Last attempt @ 2011-09-28 22:51:05 was successful.



==== KCC CONNECTION OBJECTS ============================================

Open in new window

and here is netdiag  
Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   * Connecting to directory service on server grundo-ads.
   * Collecting site info.
   * Identifying all servers.
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.
   * Found 1 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site\GRUNDO-ADS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site\GRUNDO-ADS
      Starting test: Replications
         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=Grundo,DC=local
               Latency information for 6 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  6 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Grundo,DC=local
               Latency information for 6 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  6 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
               Latency information for 7 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  7 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
               Latency information for 7 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  7 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=Grundo,DC=local
               Latency information for 7 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  7 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
         * Replication Site Latency Check 
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test Replications
      Starting test: Topology
         * Configuration Topology Integrity Check
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the connection topology for DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test Topology
      Starting test: CutoffServers
         * Configuration Topology Aliveness Check
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         * Analyzing the alive system replication topology for DC=Grundo,DC=local.
         * Performing upstream (of target) analysis.
         * Performing downstream (of target) analysis.
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test CutoffServers
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC GRUNDO-ADS.
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=Grundo,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=Grundo,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
            (Schema,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
            (Configuration,Version 2)
         * Security Permissions Check for
           DC=Grundo,DC=local
            (Domain,Version 2)
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Verified share \\GRUNDO-ADS\netlogon
         Verified share \\GRUNDO-ADS\sysvol
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         The DC GRUNDO-ADS is advertising itself as a DC and having a DS.
         The DC GRUNDO-ADS is advertising as an LDAP server
         The DC GRUNDO-ADS is advertising as having a writeable directory
         The DC GRUNDO-ADS is advertising as a Key Distribution Center
         The DC GRUNDO-ADS is advertising as a time server
         The DS GRUNDO-ADS is advertising as a GC.
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 5605 to 1073741823
         * GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 5105 to 5604
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 5105 to 5604
         * rIDNextRID: 5105
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         Checking machine account for DC GRUNDO-ADS on DC GRUNDO-ADS.
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/Grundo.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRUNDO-ADS
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/GRUNDO
         * SPN found :LDAP/ccd49cc0-e074-44b1-884e-ff5a99e1503a._msdcs.Grundo.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/ccd49cc0-e074-44b1-884e-ff5a99e1503a/Grundo.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/Grundo.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRUNDO-ADS
         * SPN found :HOST/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/GRUNDO
         * SPN found :GC/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/Grundo.local
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         * Checking Service: Dnscache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test Services
      Starting test: OutboundSecureChannels
         * The Outbound Secure Channels test
         ** Did not run Outbound Secure Channels test
         because /testdomain: was not entered
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test OutboundSecureChannels
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         GRUNDO-ADS is in domain DC=Grundo,DC=local
         Checking for CN=GRUNDO-ADS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=Grundo,DC=local in domain DC=Grundo,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local in domain CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test 
         File Replication Service's SYSVOL is ready 
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         * The File Replication Service Event log test 
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in Directory Service Event log in the last 15 minutes.
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         * The System Event log test
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/29/2011   16:45:36
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/29/2011   16:45:36
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/29/2011   16:45:36
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/29/2011   16:45:36
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/29/2011   16:45:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 09/29/2011   16:45:38
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReplicas
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test VerifyReplicas
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=GRUNDO-ADS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=Grundo,DC=local and backlink on

         CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local

          are correct. 
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=Grundo,DC=local

         and backlink on CN=GRUNDO-ADS,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=Grundo,DC=local

         are correct. 
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=Grundo,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=GRUNDO-ADS,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=Grundo,DC=local

         are correct. 
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test VerifyReferences
      Starting test: VerifyEnterpriseReferences
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test VerifyEnterpriseReferences
      Starting test: CheckSecurityError
         * Dr Auth:  Beginning security errors check!
         Found KDC GRUNDO-ADS for domain Grundo.local in site Default-First-Site
         Checking machine account for DC GRUNDO-ADS on DC GRUNDO-ADS.
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/Grundo.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRUNDO-ADS
         * SPN found :LDAP/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/GRUNDO
         * SPN found :LDAP/ccd49cc0-e074-44b1-884e-ff5a99e1503a._msdcs.Grundo.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/ccd49cc0-e074-44b1-884e-ff5a99e1503a/Grundo.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/Grundo.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         * SPN found :HOST/GRUNDO-ADS
         * SPN found :HOST/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/GRUNDO
         * SPN found :GC/GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local/Grundo.local
         [GRUNDO-ADS] No security related replication errors were found on this DC!  To target the connection to a specific source DC use /ReplSource:<DC>.
         ......................... GRUNDO-ADS passed test CheckSecurityError

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...
   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running partition tests on : Grundo
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Grundo passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Grundo passed test CheckSDRefDom
   
   Running enterprise tests on : Grundo.local
      Starting test: Intersite
         Skipping site Default-First-Site, this site is outside the scope

         provided by the command line arguments provided. 
         ......................... Grundo.local passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         GC Name: \\GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         PDC Name: \\GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         Time Server Name: \\GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         KDC Name: \\GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fd
         ......................... Grundo.local passed test FsmoCheck
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:
            
            DC: GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local
            Domain: Grundo.local

                  
               TEST: Authentication (Auth)
                  Authentication test: Successfully completed
                  
               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                   Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003, Standard Edition (Service Pack level: 2.0) is supported
                  NETLOGON service is running
                  kdc service is running
                  DNSCACHE service is running
                  DNS service is running
                  DC is a DNS server
                  Network adapters information:
                  Adapter [00000010] Microsoft Virtual Machine Bus Network Adapter:
                     MAC address is 00:15:5D:0A:6B:3E
                     IP address is static
                     IP address: 10.0.10.69
                     DNS servers:
                        10.0.10.69 (<name unavailable>) [Valid]
                  The A record for this DC was found
                  The SOA record for the Active Directory zone was found
                  The Active Directory zone on this DC/DNS server was found (primary)
                  Root zone on this DC/DNS server was not found
                  
               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Recursion is enabled
                  Forwarders are not configured on this DNS server
                  Root hint Information: 
                     Name: a.root-servers.net. IP: 198.41.0.4 [Valid]
                     Name: b.root-servers.net. IP: 128.9.0.107 [Invalid (unreachable)]
                     Name: b.root-servers.net. IP: 192.228.79.201 [Valid]
                     Name: c.root-servers.net. IP: 192.33.4.12 [Valid]
                     Name: d.root-servers.net. IP: 128.8.10.90 [Valid]
                     Name: e.root-servers.net. IP: 192.203.230.10 [Valid]
                     Name: f.root-servers.net. IP: 192.5.5.241 [Valid]
                     Name: g.root-servers.net. IP: 192.112.36.4 [Valid]
                     Name: h.root-servers.net. IP: 128.63.2.53 [Valid]
                     Name: i.root-servers.net. IP: 192.36.148.17 [Valid]
                     Name: j.root-servers.net. IP: 192.58.128.30 [Valid]
                     Name: k.root-servers.net. IP: 193.0.14.129 [Valid]
                     Name: l.root-servers.net. IP: 198.32.64.12 [Invalid (unreachable)]
                     Name: m.root-servers.net. IP: 202.12.27.33 [Valid]
                  
               TEST: Delegations (Del)
                  Delegation information for the zone: Grundo.local.
                     Delegated domain name: _msdcs.Grundo.local.
                        Error: DNS server: sleggja.grundo.local. IP:10.0.10.71 [Broken delegation] 
                  
               TEST: Dynamic update (Dyn)
                  Dynamic update is enabled on the zone Grundo.local.
                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record added successfully in zone Grundo.local.
                  Test record _dcdiag_test_record deleted successfully in zone Grundo.local.
                  
               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter [00000010] Microsoft Virtual Machine Bus Network Adapter:
                     Matching A record found at DNS server 10.0.10.69:
                     GRUNDO-ADS.Grundo.local

                     Matching CNAME record found at DNS server 10.0.10.69:
                     ccd49cc0-e074-44b1-884e-ff5a99e1503a._msdcs.Grundo.local

                     Matching DC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.10.69:
                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Grundo.local

                     Matching GC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.10.69:
                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.Grundo.local

                     Matching PDC SRV record found at DNS server 10.0.10.69:
                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.Grundo.local

         
         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain controllers:

            DNS server: 10.0.10.71 (sleggja.grundo.local.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               Delegation is broken for the domain _msdcs.Grundo.local. on the DNS server 10.0.10.71
               [Error details: 9003 (Type: Win32 - Description: DNS name does not exist.)]
               
            DNS server: 128.9.0.107 (b.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 128.9.0.107
               [Error details: 1460 (Type: Win32 - Description: This operation returned because the timeout period expired.)]
               
            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               This is not a valid DNS server. PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 198.32.64.12
               [Error details: 1460 (Type: Win32 - Description: This operation returned because the timeout period expired.)]
               
            DNS server: 10.0.10.69 (<name unavailable>)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               Name resolution is funtional. _ldap._tcp SRV record for the forest root domain is registered 
               
            DNS server: 128.63.2.53 (h.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 128.8.10.90 (d.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 192.112.36.4 (g.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 192.203.230.10 (e.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 192.228.79.201 (b.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 192.33.4.12 (c.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 192.36.148.17 (i.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 192.5.5.241 (f.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 192.58.128.30 (j.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 193.0.14.129 (k.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 198.41.0.4 (a.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
            DNS server: 202.12.27.33 (m.root-servers.net.)
               All tests passed on this DNS server
               This is a valid DNS server 
               
         Summary of DNS test results:
         
                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext  
               ________________________________________________________________
            Domain: Grundo.local
               GRUNDO-ADS                   PASS PASS PASS FAIL PASS PASS n/a  
         
         ......................... Grundo.local failed test DNS

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 300 total points
ID: 36817506
Can you try to run in command-line on that DC

netdiag /fix
or
dcdiag /fix
?

and check again?

Repadmin output shows that there were problem with replication and DCDiag shows some problems in DNS

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arifkayaca earned 100 total points
ID: 36899833
Check your DNS settings on your clients, apply ipconfig /flushdns in cmd.

If these are don't work delete your logon script and apply this script again.


good luck...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:soffcec
soffcec earned 0 total points
ID: 36900073
The problem was old static DNS ip on some workstations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 36972684
I did fix the DNS ip number
0