Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-12504: TNS:listener was not given the SERVICE_NAME in CONNECT_DATA

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
9,085 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Howdy,

I need to develop some reports using SSRS which will connect to a Oracle instance, which is hosted on another machine, as their data source. I have downloaded and installed "Oracle Data Access Components for Windows" from http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/indexes/downloads/index.html 

 Downloaded & Installed.
I also created an 'New Project > Business Intelligence Projects > Report Server Project'  in SQL Server Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) and have attempted to add a 'Shared Data Source', but I am receiving the error below when testing the connection:

 Error when creating Shared Data Source in BIDS.

I have read up on the issue and saw solutions mentioning the listener.ora & tnsnames.ora files, where additions/edits need to be made. I have done a search for both these files on my machine and do not seem to have either of them.

I have done a search for listener.ora & tnsnames.ora on the machine that hosts the Oracle instance and they are found on that machine, a few instances of each actually, can I move these files to my PC and if so which ones, i.e. see below for files found:

 Search results on Oracle instance machine.
I do not have much experience with Oracle, only other databases so any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
SpaceLaika.

0
Comment
Question by:SpaceLaika
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1500 total points
ID: 36813913
you need to install the oracle client in your machine and configure the tnsnames.ora file for communicating with the oracle server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 36813930
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jacobfw
ID: 36814090
After installing ODAC you should follow these steps on the Client.
see: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/dotnet/install112012-164342.html

1. Copy the tnsnames.ora file located in the following directory:
ORACLE_HOME\Network\Admin\Sample\
to this directory:
ORACLE_HOME\Network\Admin\

<data source alias> =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = <hostname or IP>)(PORT = <port>))
(CONNECT_DATA =
(SERVER = DEDICATED)
(SERVICE_NAME = <database service name>)
)
)

data source alias = the shortcut name given to identify the connect descriptor. In the ODP.NET connection string, developers set the "Data Source" attribute to the data source alias.
hostname or IP = the database server machine's host name or IP address
port = the database server machine's port on which it listens for incoming connection requests. In general, this value is set to port "1521".
database service name = the database's global name
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpaceLaika
ID: 37016921
Thanks!
0