Solved

Usage of Journal Mailbox

Posted on 2011-09-29
22
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Any expert out there to explain why Jounal mailbox is not a good practice to use it as restore point for individual emails?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WilsonsITDept earned 36 total points
Comment Utility
The journal mailbox (if you're using Exchange 2003) will retain a copy of every message sent to or from the milboxes in the store that has journaling enabled.

If you wanted to find an e-mail in the journal mailbox, you would need to load the journal mail profile and search through it in Outlook. That could cause major problems once the mailbox gets above a certain size.


You need some way to index the journal for fast searching and discovery.

I would recomend Enterprise Vault or MIMECast. Both will do what you want, it depends on your size and budget. And whether or not you wantto support another system in house.


What are your exact requirements?

Thanks


Tom

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 179 total points
Comment Utility
What version of Exchange ? Journaling really only makes sense when you have something behind it to do the archiving, indexing and with advance search capabilities. Journaling on E2K10 SP1 WILL allow members of the Discovery Management group to search through the mailbox for messages matching a particular set of parameters, but this is going to become a more and more resource intensive process as the data in the Journaling MBX grows - for this reason it is really only suitable for things like compliance and litigation.

It sounds like the Recovery Database option would be best for you since this allows you to mount a backed up Database from a point-in-time backup, and then either restore individual mailboxes right down to individual items.

The other thing you could look at if this is for a particular mailbox is litigation hold where the mails can be configured to NEVER be deleted, and any changes made to mails will be shown as versions.

Really depends (as previous poster says) what your intentions and targets are ?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
What exactly is it you are trying to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
We are using exchange 2003.
If we need to look for certain user email on certain date on the Journal mailbox , what can we use to go and find the email? and isit possible to restore itto pst then export it to another mailbox?

I know the journal mailbox when it is too big, we cannot connect outlook to it, so what needs to be used to connect to it?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
The journal mailbox is not a backup mailbox and shouldn't be used as such.

Why are you trying to use it in this way?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
what do you use to search for a specific email in the Journal mailbox?
after you find the message , what do you use to export it or to forward it to another mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
since outlook cannot pen a very large mailbox

what do you use to search for a specific email in the Journal mailbox?
after you find the message , what do you use to export it or to forward it to another mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
any updates??
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 179 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe time to allocate points and close this ?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
You can use outlook and outlook web access, outlook has no limit on the size of the mailbox you are trying to backup.

Using a journalling mailbox for backup purposes isn't going to work, the message format is changed when it is journalled and therefore not in it's original state.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 179 total points
Comment Utility
The journaling process creates a JOURNAL REPORT whenever a match to the Journaling Rule is found, and attaches a copy of the original mail - see this link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998649.aspx#report

Journaling is either to allow a separate archive process, or to create a searchable repositiory of all messages which match the rule.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
TheGeezer2010 > That link is for Exchange 2010 and is completely useless for Exchange 2003 where Journalling is much more basic.

Yes the original email has been attached to the journalled message as an email attachment but the attachment is not the same as the original message.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 179 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry my bad, trying to work with very limited Internet access !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
is Outlook capable To view and search emails in the Journal Mailbox, whatever the size of the mailbox ?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
There is no technical reason why not
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
But as the original email is an attachment I am not sure outlook will search the content?

Have you ever looked at the content of a journal mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
<<Have you ever looked at the content of a journal mailbox? >>
I never used it...

I thought it could be just like any other mailbox but with huge size.
Regarding attachments I don't know if the Journaking mailbox will have attachments and other outlook items,[calendars,etc,,,]
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
No, it's not just like any other mailbox.  Technically it is, but the messages that are delivered to it are not standard messages.  They are a journal message with the original message as an attachment
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGeezer2010
TheGeezer2010 earned 179 total points
Comment Utility
I think you should take from this discussion that the answer to your original question is that it is most definitely NOT suitable to use as place to restore mails from. It is for archival and subsequent search of the content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I agree.
I was saying if I need to search a certain mail, I will just need to connect outlook to the journaling mailbox and it will display everything [messages,attachments,tasks,calendars,..]

Correct? or there are specific items that it doesn't contain ???
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 285 total points
Comment Utility
it will keep messages, not tasks or calendars (unless these have been emailed to someoene else).

It will also keep the original message as an attachmenet and therefore only searcheable if Outlook will search attachments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you guys!
0