Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use SSIS to update a table in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What SSIS componite do you use to update a SQL Server 2008 table? How do you? Please dont just say use a sript task.. tell me how?
0
Comment
Question by:cheryl9063
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 1200 total points
ID: 36813964
Inside a Data Flow use the OLE DB Command!
In the SQL Statment use the following syntax EXEC MyStoredProcedure ?,?,?,?
Helped?
regards,
Pedro
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 400 total points
ID: 36813979
open the "package.dtsx"

insert a "Execute SQL Task" - in properties - General - SQL Statement: write your INSERT T-SQL statement
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SThaya
SThaya earned 400 total points
ID: 36890563
Hi ,

  1. you can use update statement in "Execute SQL Task"  
  2. using Slowly changing diamension , you can achive new record insertion /updation in the existing record
 3. use the Look up transfermation , consider unmatching rows as  insert and redirect the matching rows with the update statement in "Execute SQL Task"
0