Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chnage char count to number count

Posted on 2011-09-29
13
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
 // This will count char within the textbox
   $(document).ready(function () {
                                            $("#textbox").keyup(function () {
                                                var box = $(this).val();
                                                var count = 140 - box.length;
                                                if (count > 0) {
                                                    $('#count').html(count);
                                                       $(".submit").attr("disabled",false);
                                                       $('#count').css("color", "black");
                                                }
                                                else {
                                                                $('#count').html(+ count );
                                                    $('#count').css("color", "red");
                                                    $(".submit").attr("disabled",true);
                                                }
                                            });
                                        });  

Open in new window


the above code counts how many char are in my textbox

using vb.net to get a number from a data base
 Dim tildays As Decimal = dateallreadybooked.counttilleft("Jarratt")
' Dim tildays As Decimal = 7

Open in new window


match the value in the textbox to the tildays value and if over        $(".submit").attr("disabled",true);

e.g

if the user types in 7 then it will show $(".submit").attr("disabled",false);
but if they do 7.1 it iwll be $(".submit").attr("disabled",true);
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36814002
how is number count different from char count?
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36814048
well if i type in 7 wont the output be 1?  and if i type in 71 it will be 2??

i need it to be if it is 7  it means 7
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36814179
so you also want to make sure that only numbers are typed in?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36814282
Use parseInt : http://repository.unikom.ac.id/man/www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_parseint.asp.htm

parseInt("7.1") return 7
parseInt("71") return 71
parseInt("7ffsffsf") return 7

you may use parseInt("7.1").toString().length
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36814496
i need to use this though

 // This will count char within the textbox
   $(document).ready(function () {
                                            $("#textbox").keyup(function () {
                                                var box = $(this).val();
                                                var count = 140 - box.length;
                                                if (count > 0) {
                                                    $('#count').html(count);
                                                       $(".submit").attr("disabled",false);
                                                       $('#count').css("color", "black");
                                                }
                                                else {
                                                                $('#count').html(+ count );
                                                    $('#count').css("color", "red");
                                                    $(".submit").attr("disabled",true);
                                                }
                                            });
                                        });  

Open in new window


and instead of counting the character using  var count = 140 - box.length;

i check to be if the number in the box is less then Dim tildays As Decimal = 7


so ...

if box.char < 7
(".submit").attr("disabled",false);
                                                       $('#count').css("color", "black");

else
        $('#count').css("color", "red");
                                                    $(".submit").attr("disabled",true);

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36814642
where's << Dim tildays As Decimal = 7 >>

a variable server side?
if yes, put its value in an hidden field to check it later with js :

<input type="hidden" id="tildays" value="7" /> (or asp:Hidden)

var box = parseInt( $(this).val() );
if( box < $("#tildays").val() ) {
      $(".submit").attr("disabled",false);
      $('#count').css("color", "black");
}
else {
        $('#count').css("color", "red");
        $(".submit").attr("disabled",true);
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36815491
    <script>
   // This will count char within the textbox
   $(document).ready(function () {
       $("#username").keyup(function () {
        var box = parseInt($(this).val());
        if (box < $("#tildays").val()) {
            $(".booktil").attr("disabled", false);
                }
        else {
            
            $(".booktil").attr("disabled", true);
        }
    });
});  
</script>

<asp:Panel ID="tiltab" runat="server" Visible="false">
        <center>
        <div id="tiltab2">
            <br />
            Date Selected: <asp:Label ID="thedate" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label> <br /><br />
         
            <asp:Label ID="ampmlabel" runat="server" Visible="false"></asp:Label> <asp:DropDownList Visible="false" ID="ampmfull" runat="server">
                <asp:ListItem>Am</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem>Pm</asp:ListItem>
            </asp:DropDownList> <br />  
             No Of Hours: 
                       <input type='text' id='username'><asp:Label ID="tildays" runat="server" Visible="False"></asp:Label> &nbsp;
            <div ID="username_availability_result">
            </div>
            <br />
            <br />
            Comments:<br />
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" Height="78px" TextMode="MultiLine" 
                Width="319px"></asp:TextBox>
            <br />
            <br />
            Please note that this will need to be approved before shown on the calender.<br />
            <br />
            <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server">
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <asp:Label ID="Label4" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>
                    <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />
                </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>
            <br />
            <br />
            <asp:Button ID="booktil" runat="server" Text="Book Til" />
            <asp:Button ID="canceltil" runat="server" Text="Cancel" />
                 </div>  </center>
    </asp:Panel>

Open in new window



code behind being

     Dim tildays1 As Decimal = dateallreadybooked.counttilleft("Jarratt")
' dateallreadybooked.counttilleft("Jarratt") get the value 7

        tildays.Text = tildays1

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36815604
so?
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36816087
sorry it does not work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36816090
when i say does not work...no action isperformed
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36816206
what do you get in the alert with the following :


<script>
   // This will count char within the textbox
   $(document).ready(function () {
       $("#username").keyup(function () {
        var box = parseInt($(this).val());
alert("box:"+box+"\ntildays:"+$("#tildays").val()+"\nbox < $("#tildays").val() : "+(box < $("#tildays").val()));
        if (box < $("#tildays").val()) {
            $(".booktil").attr("disabled", false);
                }
        else {
            
            $(".booktil").attr("disabled", true);
        }
    });
});  
</script>

<asp:Panel ID="tiltab" runat="server" Visible="false">
        <center>
        <div id="tiltab2">
            <br />
            Date Selected: <asp:Label ID="thedate" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label> <br /><br />
         
            <asp:Label ID="ampmlabel" runat="server" Visible="false"></asp:Label> <asp:DropDownList Visible="false" ID="ampmfull" runat="server">
                <asp:ListItem>Am</asp:ListItem>
                <asp:ListItem>Pm</asp:ListItem>
            </asp:DropDownList> <br />  
             No Of Hours: 
                       <input type='text' id='username'><asp:Label ID="tildays" runat="server" Visible="False"></asp:Label> &nbsp;
            <div ID="username_availability_result">
            </div>
            <br />
            <br />
            Comments:<br />
            <asp:TextBox ID="TextBox1" runat="server" Height="78px" TextMode="MultiLine" 
                Width="319px"></asp:TextBox>
            <br />
            <br />
            Please note that this will need to be approved before shown on the calender.<br />
            <br />
            <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server">
                <ContentTemplate>
                    <asp:Label ID="Label4" runat="server" Text="Label"></asp:Label>
                    <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />
                </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>
            <br />
            <br />
            <asp:Button ID="booktil" runat="server" Text="Book Til" />
            <asp:Button ID="canceltil" runat="server" Text="Cancel" />
                 </div>  </center>
    </asp:Panel>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 36816328
alert("box:"+box+"\ntildays:"+$("#tildays").val()+"\nbox < $("#tildays").val() : "+(box < $("#tildays").val()));

seems to be an error here
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816558
thanks, corrected : alert( "box:" + box + "\ntildays:" + $("#tildays").val() + "\nbox < $(\"#tildays\").val() : " + (box < $("#tildays").val()) );
0