Solved

Fetching server setting xml off HTTPS POST request in Java!

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I simply want to run an https URL request in java and fetch the generated XML as a result of running this URL as I would on a b rowser.  I have already set up for the URL to run on the server but don't know how to fetch the XML file it pops out which are meant to be "server settings".  

A simple and quick way of performing this would be greatly appreciated!

regards
0
Comment
Question by:snajalm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36814150
Not sure exactly what you're asking, but you'd use a POST/GET and read the response in the usual way
0
 

Author Comment

by:snajalm
ID: 36814222
I just wan to read the output into an associcated XML file!  I don't know how to read the stream and put it in the client's local disk (not on the server).  Since I'm new to Java, I'm a bit confused as to how this process is handled!  Yeah, I'm talking about that simple process...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 36814290
For URLConnection 'conn'

http://technojeeves.com/joomla/index.php/free/51-copying-streams
IOUtils.copyStream(conn.getInputStream(), new FileOutputStream("x.xml"));

Open in new window

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gordon_vt02
ID: 36891485
Is this the scenario you're looking for?

Client connects to Server -> Server connects to other server, retrieving XML file -> Server sends XML file back to Client -> Client saves XML file to disk

If so, all you need to do is create a Servlet that connects to the external URL.  Then set the response header "content-type: attachment;filename=XXX.xml" and that should trigger the 'Save As' dialog in most browsers.  Connect to the URL from your Servlet and, instead of copying the URL's input stream to a FileOutputStream, copy it to the OutputStream of the HttpServletResponse object.  Once you close that stream, the data will be sent back to the client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snajalm
ID: 36928677
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36930294
:)
0