[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is the code tab in VS2008

Posted on 2011-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We are testing use of Business Intelligence Development Studio (the version that comes with SQL Server 2008r2) it’s actually Visual Studio 2008. I’ve applied the latest servicepack. When in a project we don’t see a data tab like we used to in VS2005.

See the attached screenshots, you'll see what I mean.

Have MS dropped this feature in 2008? I know you can work around it, only I find it really useful.

Thanks.
VS2005.jpg
VS2008.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:NECC_Tech
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36814083
Menu "View" - Code
0
 

Author Comment

by:NECC_Tech
ID: 36814263
Thanks but I already tried that. The View|Code shows another window altogether with all the report code. The original VS2005 code tab had a neat little dataset picker that enabled you to get at the SQL real easy. I've attached the awful looking View|Code view below, see for yourself it's not like the VS2005 version. Any ideas?
 VS2008 View|Code option is different...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
edlunad earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815346
The Data tab was replaced in 2008 with the Report Data tab/toorbar, go to View>Report Data or hit Ctrl+Alt+D to display it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 36818251
You can also goto the report on BIDS and in the area outside of the report rt. click, then pick report properties, then click on the code tab.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NECC_Tech
ID: 36890521
The solution was correct thanks but it is unfortunate that MS have dropped this feature in the latter version of VS.
0