Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

could not allocate enough memory to initialize 'read only memory object

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I reset my memory settings on my SQL server 2000 Enterprise and now unable to start SQL service.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSSQLSERVER
Event Category:      (2)
Event ID:      17055
Date:            9/29/2011
Time:            3:45:44 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      
Description:
17138 :
Could not allocate enough memory to initialize 'ReadOnly memory object'.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: f2 42 00 00 10 00 00 00   òB......
0008: 09 00 00 00 52 00 4d 00   .....
0010: 47 00 45 00 5a 00 43 00  
0018: 41 00 50 00 00 00 00 00   ....
0020: 00 00                     ..      


0
Comment
Question by:onlinetechie
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814075
run sqlservr.exe -f

usage: sqlservr
        [-c] (not as a service)
        [-d file] (alternative master data file)
        [-l file] (alternative master log file)
        [-e file] (alternate errorlog file)
        [-f] (minimal configuration mode)
        [-m] (single user admin mode)
        [-g number] (stack MB to reserve)
        [-k <decimal number>] (checkpoint speed in MB/sec)
        [-n] (do not use event logging)
        [-s name] (alternate registry key name)
        [-T <number>] (trace flag turned on at startup)
        [-x] (no statistics tracking)
        [-y number] (stack dump on this error)
        [-B] (breakpoint on error (used with -y))
        [-K] (force regeneration of service master key (if exists))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 36814171
What setting you did? did you reduced the memory consumption? please share more details.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 36814458
Could increase mem with -g384 flag :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:onlinetechie
ID: 36818790
Thanks! issue resolved.

>> Restored the backup of the Master database.
>> Found that they have restored the master of some other instance and hence it was not able to find the database files in the location where it is supposed to be.
>> Requested to get back the original master files.
>> Then opened a command prompt and started the SQL Server in minimal configuration using -f.
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL\Binn>sqlservr -f
>> Connected from another command prompt using osql.
OSQL -S Machine Name -E
>> Ran the following command.
sp_configure 'Max Server Memory', 3078
Reconfigure with override
0