Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Parsing the date in required format in java

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts...
I have date specified in the following format in the 5th line of a file.as follows inclusive of quotes-
"SEPTEMBER 20, 2011 - SEPTEMBER 28, 2011"
How do i get this two dates as start and end date in two variables in the format
ddMMMYYYY like startdate as 20SEP2011 and end date as 28SEP2011 as per the given example.
Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:gaugeta
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 36814207
first split the string with delimiter as '-'
second, use simple date format MMMMMMMMM dd, yyyy

see this as reference
http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.4.2/docs/api/java/text/SimpleDateFormat.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36814228
Try the following:
public static Date[] getRange(String s) {
        Date[] result = new Date[2];

        try {
            DateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat("MMMM dd, yyyy");
            String[] sDates = s.toLowerCase().split("\\s*-\\s*");
            System.out.println(Arrays.toString(sDates));
            result[0] = df.parse(sDates[0]);
            result[1] = df.parse(sDates[1]);
        } catch (ParseException e) {
            e.printStackTrace();
        }

        return result;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36814229
>>System.out.println(Arrays.toString(sDates));

(can go)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gaugeta
ID: 36814312
@CEHJ:After trying this i got the result as
Start date is Tue Sep 20 00:00:00 EDT 2011
End date is Wed Sep 28 00:00:00 EDT 2011
I just wanted start date as 20SEP2011 and end date as 28SEP2011 with month in capital letters.
Please help...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814334
You can format the Date instances however you like. You need them as type Date to work with them. For display purposes, just format them with
DateFormat df = new SimpleDateFormat("ddMMMyyyy");
String s = df.format(yourDateReference).toUpperCase();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36814361
:)
0