Solved

Removing User-level security from Access 2010

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there,
I am admintering a FE/BE split database that has been recently upgraded from 2003 to 2010.
I want to remove the current user-level security and implement my own. i have looked at the solution...
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/remove-user-level-security-mdb-HP005188240.aspx
...and an happy to give it a bash but I don't know how to access the user-level security menu in 2010. I can get to the Workgroup admin by doing docmd.RunCommand  acCmdWorkgroupAdministrator but what is the command to access the other security functions?

Next part..
I get asked to enter my user name no matter which database I open. Even if I create a brand new database, it still gets saddled with a user log-in, something I was led to believe was impossible as it uses the new ACCDB table format. Is this normal behaviour.

Next part...

I have a split database. Would it be wise to create an unsplit version and use that before following the instructions in the link above?

Too many questions??? I can split (haha) if you want me to...


 


 
 
0
Comment
Question by:JohnSaint
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 200 total points
ID: 36814299
The KB article you have linked to looks like it is specifically for Access 2003.

This article deals with managing (including removing) User Level Security from Access 2010.  I have never had to do this myself, but I hope the article helps:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/set-or-change-access-2003-user-level-security-in-access-2010-HA010341994.aspx
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 100 total points
ID: 36814311
First: It's a LOT easier to do this in an earlier version, like 2003. If you can get a copy of 2003, use that.

Otherwise, you can view the menuitems by adding them to your ribbon. See the attached image to determine how to get those. Add them to a Custom ribbon, or an existing one if you'd like.

Here's an article about removing ULS:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/remove-user-level-security-mdb-HP005188240.aspx

As far as your other databases getting the prompt, this almost always means that you've "joined" a non-standard Access Workgroup. You'd need to rejoin the default system.mdw file in order to stop those prompts. To do that from 2010, you'll have to run this bit of code:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdWorkgroupAdministrator

From this link: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918583
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 36814317
<< I can get to the Workgroup admin by doing docmd.RunCommand  acCmdWorkgroupAdministrator but what is the command to access the other security functions?>>

  There are none.  The simplest method to remove the security is to save the DB in Access 2010 (ACE) format.   Otherwise, you'll need to use A2003 to first remove the security, then use that DB with 2010

<<I get asked to enter my user name no matter which database I open. Even if I create a brand new database, it still gets saddled with a user log-in, something I was led to believe was impossible as it uses the new ACCDB table format. Is this normal behaviour.>>

  Yes.  You need to use the workgroup admin function again to re-join the default workgroup file that existed.   While the ACCDB format does not use ULS, Access 2010 still must be able to perform the functions for the older format.  So it's all still actually there, just not used.  That's why nothing for ULS is exposed in Access 2010

<<I have a split database. Would it be wise to create an unsplit version and use that before following the instructions in the link above? >>

 
  No.  just de-secure both DBs.

Jim.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:JohnSaint
ID: 36816172
Okay, I'll work on this a bit later. You all helped me move this on a bit. I will be glad when I kiss workgroup files goodbye....

Thanks for that ULS link, LSM ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnSaint
ID: 36900415
Cheers lads...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36900915
(Lass)
0