[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET view data based on id

Posted on 2011-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello.

I would think that this is fundamental knowledge, but apparently it has escaped me. :)

I have an aspx page where I want to display data based on SQL data id.

I have a datasource and a gridview (I'm thinking this could be done with a repeater and an ItemTemplate also?)

How do I get a specific record displayed like when you see http://www.somesite.com/ViewPage.aspx?recordID=123
0
Comment
Question by:dennis_hs
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 700 total points
ID: 36814335
If you are using a datasource control bound to the gridview, and your SQL uses a parameter for recordid, you can bind that parameter to the query string using the UI for the datasource control.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jagssidurala
jagssidurala earned 300 total points
ID: 36817260
send your query string value to ur sql query and check this id in where condition

ex: select * from tblX Where id = @recordid

0