Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The 'Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0' provider is not registered on the local machine. (System.Data)

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
4,819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to export data from a SQL 2008 database to an Excel spread sheet.  Unfortunalty I am running into an error that I never seen before, here is the error.


TITLE: SQL Server Import and Export Wizard
------------------------------

The operation could not be completed.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

The 'Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0' provider is not registered on the local machine. (System.Data)

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------


I am not sure why this is happening any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RayManAaa
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36814272
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 36815073
The component is not installed in the server. The link emoreau should help you with this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 37481887
why is TempDBA comments is accepted when it is just an acknowledge to install the components I linked you to?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 37481936
RaymanAaa,
         I second Expert emoreau's thought. Can you please request to open the question and give points to the expert? I don't deserve the point you awarded.
0