Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Finding a previously opened browser window

Posted on 2011-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,

Sorry about the beginners question...

I have a web application (written with Delphi/Intraweb - but i think this is not relevant to the problem) that renders a series of pages as the user works his way through the application.

I have a help window that i have opened and each time i render a new page i want to update the help window with the lastest help text.

So at the onLoad event i want to be able to find the help window and update its URL to the new help page.

How can i keep track of the window that i opened at the begining of the process.  At the moment i can not see a way to keep track of it after each submit and render of new form.  

Are there "global variables" in a web browser that are persistent between each submit?
 
0
Comment
Question by:soozh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814262
You can play with cookies
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814266
no way with javascript
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 36814307
well i know that window.open with the same WindowName will just open the new url in the same window.

But the real problem is how to close the window.

How could i do this with cookies? My JS is not so good.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36814401
no way with javascript
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36814551
leakim971's statement is true
0
 

Author Comment

by:soozh
ID: 36814568
so if a web application creates a pop-up window... there is no way it can close it later if a new page has been rendered in the parent window?
0