Solved

Boot Camp Advice

Posted on 2011-09-29
25
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This Sunday I'm off to the MountainView MCITP EA boot camp in Fort Colins Colorado.  Looking for advice, suggestions difficulty level of such a boot camp.  Got a few nerves tingling away and I'm a little nervous.  

Anything?
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +6
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GoatCreek
ID: 36814316
Read the sybex books, find yourself some testkings, eat and sleep well!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36814382
The forum you are posting this in is for an Apple software product called "Bootcamp". I think you will want to ask a moderator to move this to a more appropriate forum.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36814476
Best advice......

ProPlus!! Lots of them :P
As a backup plan.....

REDBULL!
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 36814495
oops!  you're right!  Yikes!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36893442
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 36894236
strung said this:
The forum you are posting this in, is

for an Apple software product called "Bootcamp".

I think you will want to ask a moderator to move this to a more appropriate forum.

------------------------------------------------
......implying it was not an Apple software question.......(?)

if not, then my error, I apologize to the asker.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36894558
We have sent folks to the MCITP boot camp and the CISSP boot camps. Those that passed literally dedicated their entire one/two weeks to the camp/learning.

Meaning when they got out of class they want to their rooms and started studying practice questions the teacher game them and just studied/studied and as you guess it studied.

They were fried after the week but they passed.  I'd recommend taking a day off when you get back just to recharge.

Don't get discouraged if you fail one test just study and take it again.  

Did they send you any books or material already.  I'd start reading now if I were you.  

By the way those that went back after class and BS'd and went to dinner and didn't take it seriously...most of them did not make it.

Good Luck...it will be tough but when you are done you will join the MCITP EA ranks :)

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 36894575
I just had a quick look at your profile, and you do seem to have a fair amount of experience.

The MCITP course you've chosen will, initially, cover some mid-range areas, from AD installation / configuration, DNS, PKI, to Terminal Services / Remote Desktop Services, Application services (IIS).

The "Professional" part, the bit that extends beyond installation and basic design will take you into more of the design fundamentals for much of that.

I guess you've reviewed the course documentation in quite a lot of detail before committing to it?

There's a lot to go through, much of it will be new unless you've had experience in some pretty large companies (seeing things like PKI is rare in small businesses). How long does the training last? Boot camps are traditionally fast, not that I've been on one, I wouldn't be surprised if you found you had to study most nights after any training sessions.

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36894586
I can't speak for the particular book camp in question, but many of the so called 'boot camps' have a rather dubious reputation. Some of these have been known to do little more than coach you in questions ripped from the MS exams an get you to memorize the answers with very little attention being paid to actually understanding what is going on.

The results of this type of approach has been shown to be the production of people who can pass the exam, but who are seriously lacking in the skills required in a real world environment.

Sorry to be negative, I hope you find your particular provider has a better approach.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36894596
agree with Chris,  when I talked about the teacher giving the guys "practice" exams that most times was brain dumps.

My advice is go and get the exam but don't let that be it.  Keep studying every day.

I have the MCTIP, AD MVP, etc....I still have to work hard every day. Learning never ends.

Chris will be getting his MVP tomorrow :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 36896412
Experience wise, I owned an it consulting company for 25 years, but if I wasn't paid to know it, I don't know it. PKI? Never heard of it.

I have a CBT nuggets subscription and after going thru 70-640, I knew I needed more. Of course I know some of it but there was a lot I didn't know too.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36901689
Let us know how it went in a few weeks when you are done...good luck
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 36901968
Good luck :)

Chris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karndean
ID: 37695715
Hello,

Were you able to complete the EA? What were your thoughts on the program @ mntview?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 37695741
I did complete my MCITP-EA and more recently my EMA.  Mountain View is awesome!  They are a top rated organization and their boot camp was first class.  I'm already planning on a return trip.  Anything else I can help you with?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karndean
ID: 37695767
No that covers it, thank you for responding. I am heading there this Sunday. A bit nervous of course but I feel that I will be okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 37695826
you're going for the EA class?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karndean
ID: 37695879
I am going for the MCITP: SA, for my first intense type training course I figured the EA might be a little too much for me.

Taking these tests on my own in the past usually required about 2 months studying per test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 37695935
Hhhmmm...well, not much diff in the EA and SA but that's just my opinion.  I'm sure there are plenty who will disagree.   It's pretty intense.  Class is about 8 to 12 hours per day with the lab being open 24 hrs.  More often than not, we had lunch brought to us in class and we worked through lunch.  James is a superb instructor and can spew information non-stop all day.  Be prepared to focus on nothing but class.  Don't allow for distractions.  Don't expect to pass everything.  I didn't.  Out of five tests, I failed four while there and then passed them all when I got back because Mountain View offers vouchers until you pass.

Anyway, it's fun.  Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karndean
ID: 37754115
Hello,

I just got back from the SA course and was able to pass all 3 of the tests while there. 2 failed, 2 including me passed.

I was right on target with not wanting to go the extra 6 days. I feel I 'could' have done it, but I did not want to put myself through that additional pressure.

Thanks again for the comments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 37754132
Glad to hear it and congrats!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37754619
Nice job!!  Take a few days to recover now :)
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now