Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel query advice

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi all

if i have a column A in excel with stock codes how do i write a query that will do the below for me in column B - i know how to create the connection and write the query i just don't know how to reference an excel entry :@


select QtyOnHand from InvWareouse where Stockcode = "stockcode from excel" and Warehouse= 'GG'
0
Comment
Question by:malraff
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ukerandi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814375
See below link it will help you. i think you need to write VBA with ADO programme
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321686
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36814468
Where is the Warehouse field?

Can you post a sample spreadsheet file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:malraff
ID: 36815275
I GOT THIS DONE WITH VB,

sorry i thought i could just do some sort of lookup from excel!
0