[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Audit the article

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Please audit the article.  Introduction-To-WCF.docx
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814489
1) WCF service is not sofwate
 >> It is runtime system to building distributed application
2) As WCF can also performs the same task so it is a service
 WCF is itself service to server client request (request/response)
3) Different actors for communication
  This  Client – which will use the service should be
   Client which consume the service
4) There are three methods to host a service
>> Hosting options
     
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814643
Dear Karan,

>>>A service is a software which can respond to communications over the network<<<

you can follow this link:(The Windows Communication Foundation (or WCF) is an application programming interface (API) in the .NET Framework for building connected, service-oriented applications)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Communication_Foundation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 36864248
Thanks a lot for your help
0