[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware Workstation 8 Freeze Problem

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
3,615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have upgraded to Vmware Workstation 8 yesterday.
My PC is Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.
The guest OS is Windows XP Professional 64-bit.

When I use it, it keep freezing for few seconds, then I can move the cursor, and then after few seconds, it freezed again, and then after few seconds, I can move the cursor....this happen continously.

I searched on the web, some people also have similar problems
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-software/1431610.htm

I am using the FINAL release of VMware 8, why having this problem?
Anyone know what's happen? Is it because of the setting of new features?
I am so sad!! hope someone can help!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814547
What you are experiencing does appear to be an issue at present, I would advise

check

"Allow some virtual memory to be exchanged."

Switch to "Set the virtual memory ".

1 Wait for VMware issue to issue a fix.
2. Role back to VMware Workstation 7.
3. If you are correctly licensed Open an SR with VMware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 36814640
I have tried 1, but doesn't help
I have done 2 ~ 3
see if any one can help.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814660
Put the computer in clean boot mode and then check.

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Also make sure your graphics drivers are updated.



Ded9
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbdoucet
ID: 37830280
I have a similar problem.  I have guests that are Windows XP Professional, Windows 2008 R2, Fedora Core 16, and FreeBSD.  Each one of them has experienced a freeze if I attempt a restart.  If I shut down the guest to full power off and then power it on again, it won't freeze.  It doesn't impact any other guests running, but I can't get the frozen guest restarted until I do a forced restart of the host Windows 7 system (the host will not shut down cleanly).
0