Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem wiith ruuning Mac OS on windows7 by using VMware

Posted on 2011-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Please note attached as to see my problem when I am trying to run the MAC Lion on VMware

Please help

2.jpg
1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:palexperts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 132 total points
ID: 36814454
You cannot run MAC OS on anything but MAC hardware, according to MAC's EULA. As such, according to EE Rules, no further info can be given here. I believe you may be able to Google some info though.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 268 total points
ID: 36814512
I'm afraid we cannot discuss this on EE, as it's a breach of Apples EULA, it violates EE rules and policy.

Check Section 2

http://images.apple.com/legal/sla/docs/macosx106.pdf

It states under Section 2

2. Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.
A. Single Use License. Subject to the terms and conditions of this License, unless you have purchased a Family Pack or Upgrade license for the Apple Software, you are granted a limited non-exclusive license to install, use and run one (1) copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-branded computer at a time. You agree not to install, use or run the Apple Software on any non-Apple-branded computer, or to enable others to do so. This License does not allow the Apple Software to exist on more than one computer at a time, and you may not make the Apple Software available over a network where it could be used by multiple computers at the same time.

Check VMware Communities, Google, and My Blog (Hint Hint!), and Check My Profile!
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 268 total points
ID: 36814521
Please note you are also using a Hack, and which is against EE rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palexperts
ID: 36814597
Thanks for ALL your notes....
0