?
Solved

How to open CVE file format ?

Posted on 2011-09-29
15
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi , I just got a file format that is CVE and I wonder if someone can help in giveing me a link of a program that open this type of file pls .
Os: Vista buseniss 32 bit .

0
Comment
Question by:hnael
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36814581
CSV is a comma separated value file format. You should be able to edit it with "notepad" and also in Excel from Office

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36814596
I am sorry , its VCE file format .
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 252 total points
ID: 36814608
OK, for VCE try this (it's trial you need to buy licence to use this without restrictions).
http://www.visualcertexam.com/vce-testing-system.html

do not learn questions&answers for exams from dumps ;)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36814698
No , it does not work , I gt files with VCE format , I just can not open them ,  and the link you have sent does not open them .
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36814719
So, check this links
http://filext.com/file-extension/VCE

that's all about VCE extension

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36814821
I saw the link , this link will scan my registry and will surely find something to corrrect and then you need to pay to resolve the issue , this is all sales stuff mate , I am really looking for something simple and easy , my laptop is running gr8 with no issues at all, so I am not going to tweek or touch the registry sorry ..
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36892233
Not for points as this was already answered

You have to look beyond the advertising and look at the actual data.

(this is an ad)
Errors in your registry are one of the common causes for incorrect file associations on your windows system. It is highly recommended that you check your registry for file association errors (will also check for any other registry errors).


(this is the actual information)
The VCE file type is primarily associated with 'Casting Electronic Enterprise' by Casting Electronic.
Detailed information for file extension VCE:
Primary association: Casting Electronic Enterprise
Company: Casting Electronic
Other applications associated with file type VCE:

    Natural MicroSystems Voice FileNMS file...audio-related, used by Cool Edit

    Trimble Business Center (GPS Survey Data Processing) by Trimble Navigation LTD., Trimble Business Center 2.0 lets you easily combine and manage data from multiple sources to generate accurate, integrated survey results. With all of your information in one place, you can be confident in your data quality and accuracy. And no matter which Trimble Integrated Surveying instruments are used, the workflow remains the same. , , Once your user profile is set up, you can open a remote project (.vce) or import a remote data file hosted by Trimble Connected Community (TCC) directly into your current project.     , , Trimble Business Center (TBC) enables you to maintain a project (.vce) file remotely on the Trimble Connected Community (TCC), thereby sharing access to that file over the Internet with others who have been granted access. The discussion below notes issues that you should be aware of when managing remote files on the TCC and accessing them from within TBC. ,


    Visual CE (Class Type File) by SYWARE, Inc.Visual CE is software used to build custom mobile database applications for any Windows Mobile, Pocket PC, Smartphone, or Windows CE device (touchscreen or non-touchscreen). This is a class-type file (like .NET) but very small.


    Visual CertExam Suite (Exam File) by Visual CertExam SoftwareVisual CertExam Suite is a test engine designed specifically for certification exam preparation. It allows you to create, edit and take practice tests in an environment very similar to the real exam. This association is classified as Database. The identifying characters used for this association are - Hex: 85 A8 01 01 00 , ASCII:

Yamaha (Normal Voice File) by Yamaha Corporation of AmericaThis file type is used by the Tyros2 and other high-end
Yamaha keyboards. This association is classified as Audio.

this is the relevant data from http://filext.com/file-extension/VCE
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 36892389
Hi hnael,
Can you give us more information as to how you attained this file? It may help to figure out what runs the file if it is not a visual certification exam file(VCE).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36936363
Sorry , I have been busy studying for exams , yes I gt a cd , that explain many topics of Cisco routing and switching , when I browse files inside the cd , I saw these files where it says exams but I click on them then I gt the icon where it says the file type is of VCE . does that any help ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 36936467
ISiek is correct in this issue as he was the first to suggest. This is definitely part of the VCE Testing System. You should have some kind of setup package on the cd if it came with a book or library. Try looking for the installation package that came with it or read the readme file or installation guide that should have came with it. Unless this is a burned disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hnael
ID: 36936517
Its a burned disk , got it from a friend ..........so what if it is a burned disk , does it matter?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 248 total points
ID: 36936714
Yes, actually. The tests are usually dispersed with the cisco library, which includes the software that runs the VCE file type. Ask your friend if they have the software since they obviously sent it to you half baked. AKA; No cisco setup software that installs the VCE format.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37151638
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0