[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DCOm got error event Id 10005

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a windows 2k3 server that displays DCOm got error 'The  sevice cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associatd with it." attempting to start the service BITS with arguments""in order to run the server. What could be causing this error?
0
Comment
Question by:Fredric Hughes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814672
Assuming you made sure that it is not disabled....

Make sure this file is present.....

C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll

That's the ServiceDLL for this service..... Go ahead and register it as well...

regsvr32 C:\WINDOWS\system32\qmgr.dll


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 36814693
Did you see Microsoft's KB 841996 on this (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841996)? It suggests that when admins disable unneeded services, those services can interfere with Microsoft updates. In the KB example it's the disabled Help and Support service keeping a security update from installing.

In your case, the error says that the BITS (Background Intelligent Transfer Service) cannot be started. Try setting the BITS service to Automatic.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36819151
FYI, link formatted badly in your post, it is

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841996 (no points)
0