Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect Lotus Notes to iPhone/Droid without Traveler

Posted on 2011-09-29
14
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-10
Hello

We use Lotus Notes, and I was wondering if there is a way to connect our iPhones and possibly Droids to our Lotus Notes email using something besides Lotus Traveler. We use traveler now and it is pretty pittiful.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ISGAmin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 36814638
Hello, Yes, there is another product: mSuite by Commontime. It offers greater granular control and security policies, remote wipes, and many other options and supports multiple OS (iOS, Android, Symbian, RIM/Blackberry, and Windows Mobile). You either set up your own inhouse server or you can use the cloud service with or without a proxy add-in from the vendor.

The only reason I abandonned Commontime's mSuite was because of cost, as Lotus Traveler was already included in the type of license we own from IBM. mSuite uses a per-user license model with a one-time upfront purchase (but no server cost like Blackberry's Enterprise Server) and an annual maintenance fee for support and upgrades.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 36814760
Upgrade to the latest Domino software.  We use 8.5.2 FP1 and the iNotes client is now quite nice.  There are 3 different modes (full, light, and ultra-light).  When you log in from an iPhone, iPad, Android, etc, the ultra-light mode is automatically used and is functional (although you can't create meetings in ultra-light mode).  I've used the full mode on an iPad, and is seems to work fine.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36815077
Hi,

Look at Good Mobile Enterprise - includes both mail synchronisation as well as security policy control and on iOS, a secure browser allowing you to get to Intranet Sites however.

www.good.com

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36815082
Hi,

Good supports both Android and iOS (including iPhones and iPads).

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36815162
Which parts of Traveller are not working as you would expect. In general it uses the exchange conenctor on the IPhone or is it the admin side on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISGAmin
ID: 36815564
Hi Doninja,

Traveler just is extremely slow.. I try to open messages and often it will just say "loading..." for up to 10 minutes... Sent messages almost never update in my sent folder.. also messages often do not deliver to my iphone for hours at a time..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bluemeln
ID: 36815634
That's not normal behavior. Our iPhones update almost instantly (more quickly than the Domino server and our mailboxes) and that's across WANs worldwide, so there appears to be an issue with your setup or link.

Most importantly, are you running Traveler on a server separate from the Domino server, and is it a powerful server?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:doninja
doninja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36815676
Sounds like a conectivity and App issue really, as once notified the message exists in messaging App on your phone so opening has no link to server unless pulling down extra detail/attachment etc.

Other sync issues also seems to be connectivity issue so either at server end or i-phone.

Would sugegst start by removing the current profile and the re install using the web page connection to the server.

On the server check the firewall and general performance. Is the traveler on the mail server or seperate in a DMZ etc.
Had issue with slow delivery of new messages where the traveller server did not have a conenction record properly setup to users mail server, in a multi server environment, and also if no connection to itself if single server can give issues.

If there is a connectivity issue with iphone or performance issue with the server then other software options could possibly be as bad as they would be running in the same bad environment.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 36815691
Agreed - we use traveler and are very happy with it - must be a config issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ISGAmin
ID: 36817065
Can anyone tell me the proper config settings for it on my iPhone?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anoopsudheer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36946955
You can configure your  iPhone for traveler using the Apple Profile Creation Method:.          
        1.Logon to  Lotus Traveler Website
         
        2. Enter your Webmail Username and password
         
         3.Go to the configure your Device option
     
         4.Select Generate an Apple Profile option

        5.Install the Apple Profile once this is prompted.

        6.It will ask you to enter your Webmail Password once again please enter the same.
       
        7.Once this is done,Lotus Traveler is configured for apple iPhones.

Please make sure to take the backup of your iPhone before performing this activity.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:anoopsudheer
anoopsudheer earned 1000 total points
ID: 36946990
Other alternate way of configuring your Mobile Devices for E-mail is enabling IMAP and POP3 access for the users.However this is a primitive method and it cannot provide you the ease of accessing the mails using Lotus Traveler.
Upgrading to the latest version of Lotus Traveler-v8.5.3  can address your issues with Android and iPhones,as it has far more features.

Please find the Link to the new features in LNT8.5.3::
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/Whats_new_in_Lotus_Notes_Traveler_8.5.3_LNT853
0