Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why does Google Chrome crash, and my computer occasionally freeze?

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Desktop System Specs
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Processor: Intel i5 750 2.66 GHz
Motherboard: Jetway MIH55T-M Intel Socket LGA1156 MATX
Memory: Riverside Networks 4GB DDR3 1333 Mhz
Video Card: GeForce 8300 GS
Power Supply: APEVIA ATX-AS680W-BL 680W


My Google Chrome browser has been crashing recently and I'm not sure whether it's because of the browser or my computer since all I've really been using my machine for lately is web browsing. The last time it crashed it at least managed to display this message:

The instruction at 0x0f7bb9a8 referenced memory at 0x0f7bb9a8. The memory could not be written. Click on OK to terminate the program.

And the title of the above window was in asian characters. I should also mention that my computer has also completely frozen a couple of times as well to the point where I have to turn it off manually.

I've attached a zip file of the dump from a program I was instructed to use a while back on one of these forums with the filename "Windows_NT6_BSOD_v3.03_jcgriff2_.exe". I took ran this while that window was still active. I've also attached the report from running "perfmon /report".

Also, here are the results of a Hijack This scan:

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4
Scan saved at 7:26:02 AM, on 9/29/2011
Platform: Windows 7  (WinNT 6.00.3504)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.7600.16839)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\Program Files (x86)\DAEMON Tools Lite\DTLite.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\COL Player\AutoDownload.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtuaWin\VirtuaWin.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtuaWin\modules\WinList.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Canon\Canon IJ Network Scan Utility\CNMNSUT.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Windows\SysWOW64\rundll32.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Program Files (x86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = 
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = 
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\Windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName = 
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=userinit.exe
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll
O2 - BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper - {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - C:\PROGRA~2\MIF5BA~1\Office12\GR469A~1.DLL
O2 - BHO: Java(tm) Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HDAudDeck] C:\Program Files (x86)\VIA\VIAudioi\VDeck\VDeck.exe -r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IJNetworkScanUtility] C:\Program Files (x86)\Canon\Canon IJ Network Scan Utility\CNMNSUT.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GrooveMonitor] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Google Update] "C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe" /c
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SandboxieControl] "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SbieCtrl.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DAEMON Tools Lite] "C:\Program Files (x86)\DAEMON Tools Lite\DTLite.exe" -autorun
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-3456631777-127237568-1967455535-1001\..\Run: [Sidebar] %ProgramFiles%\Windows Sidebar\Sidebar.exe /autoRun (User 'UpdatusUser')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-21-3456631777-127237568-1967455535-1001\..\RunOnce: [mctadmin] C:\Windows\System32\mctadmin.exe (User 'UpdatusUser')
O4 - Startup: PersonalBrain.lnk = C:\Program Files (x86)\PersonalBrain\PersonalBrain.exe
O4 - Global Startup: AutoDownload.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: VirtuaWin.lnk = C:\Program Files (x86)\VirtuaWin\VirtuaWin.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~2\MIF5BA~1\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~2\MIF5BA~1\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~2\MIF5BA~1\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~2\MIF5BA~1\Office12\REFIEBAR.DLL
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: d:\program files (x86)\vmware\vmware workstation\vsocklib.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: d:\program files (x86)\vmware\vmware workstation\vsocklib.dll
O18 - Protocol: grooveLocalGWS - {88FED34C-F0CA-4636-A375-3CB6248B04CD} - C:\PROGRA~2\MIF5BA~1\Office12\GRA32A~1.DLL
O23 - Service: Adobe Acrobat Update Service (AdobeARMservice) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\armsvc.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Alg.exe,-112 (ALG) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\alg.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\efssvc.dll,-100 (EFS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\fxsresm.dll,-118 (Fax) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\fxssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @keyiso.dll,-100 (KeyIso) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @comres.dll,-2797 (MSDTC) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\msdtc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\System32\netlogon.dll,-102 (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (nvsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\nvvsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Update Service Daemon (nvUpdatusService) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\NVIDIA Updatus\daemonu.exe
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\psbase.dll,-300 (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\Locator.exe,-2 (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\locator.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\samsrv.dll,-1 (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Sandboxie Service (SbieSvc) - SANDBOXIE L.T.D - C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SbieSvc.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\snmptrap.exe,-3 (SNMPTRAP) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\snmptrap.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\spoolsv.exe,-1 (Spooler) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\spoolsv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\sppsvc.exe,-101 (sppsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\sppsvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Adobe SwitchBoard (SwitchBoard) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\SwitchBoard\SwitchBoard.exe
O23 - Service: VMware Agent Service (ufad-ws60) - VMware, Inc. - D:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-ufad.exe
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\ui0detect.exe,-101 (UI0Detect) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\UI0Detect.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vaultsvc.dll,-1003 (VaultSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vds.exe,-100 (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\System32\vds.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: VMware Authorization Service (VMAuthdService) - VMware, Inc. - D:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Workstation\vmware-authd.exe
O23 - Service: VMware DHCP Service (VMnetDHCP) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\vmnetdhcp.exe
O23 - Service: VMware USB Arbitration Service (VMUSBArbService) - VMware, Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VMware\USB\vmware-usbarbitrator.exe
O23 - Service: VMware NAT Service - VMware, Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\vmnat.exe
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\vssvc.exe,-102 (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\vssvc.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\wbengine.exe,-104 (wbengine) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbengine.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%Systemroot%\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe,-110 (wmiApSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\wbem\WmiApSrv.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: @%PROGRAMFILES%\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe,-101 (WMPNetworkSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe (file missing)

--
End of file - 8993 bytes

Open in new window


 Windows-NT6-BSOD-jcgriff2.zip
 20112909.html
0
Comment
Question by:Eindoofus
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 36814709
Launch the chrome in clean boot mode

Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36815695

Perhaps a resource issue, if you always run it this heavily?

How often does it crash? Is it reproducible?
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe
C:\Users\Ladder9\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36815870
Go to Start>All programs> System tools> System restore
Then select a date when you didn't have the problem and you'll be taken to that time. You won't lose any data but some windows settings (maybe those that caused the problem).
Do this after trying Ded9's solution. That's a good idea too.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 36815973
@johnb6767, I do tend to run Chrome quite a bit with many windows open. @kpax77, I think it may be too late to do a system restore option since the problem has been going intermittently for some time now.

Is there any reason why the The instruction at 0x0f7bb9a8 referenced memory at 0x0f7bb9a8. The memory could not be written. Click on OK to terminate the program. window title should be in Asian characters?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 36818794
I didn't catch that before, Ty for pointing it out again.....

Have you done a full scan with MalwareBytes and TDsSKiller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eindoofus
ID: 36818882
Not yet. I'll try that out tonight and post an update tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 800 total points
ID: 36890485
You can remove your current version of Chrome and try installing the latest version from here.
0