Solved

Cisco 2801 Router configuration for seven bonded T1s's

Posted on 2011-09-29
10
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I currently have a Cisco 2801 Router that has one T1.  We need a larger internet circuit, so our ISP said they can bond seven T1's together to give us 10Mbps Circuit.  Now my question is will the 2801 support seven bonded T1's?  Right now I have one WIC-1DSU-T1-V2 card in the Router.  To support seven bonded T1's what type of interface card will I need.  I have never dealt with bonded T1's before.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
IIRC, the 2801 can support 2 VWIC3-4MFT-T1/E1 modules (which are 4-port T-1 cards).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Are you sticking with T1 for the purposes of SLA? Are there any Metro L2 services available? Much more cost effective then several T1's, unless however the ISP is giving you a good deal.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
Yeah, the ISP is giving us a really good deal due to all the business we give them.  So from what I understand from donjohnston comment above the 2801 router can support up to 8 T1s, but I would need to purchase 2 VWIC3-4MFT-T1/E1 modules for the router.  Is this correct?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
From what I am reading the VWIC3 cards are only supported on the 1900, 2900, and 3900E series platforms.  Is this right?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Don is correct. You would need two.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Dang! Nice catch. It looks like the 2801 will only support at most the VWIC2-2MFT-T1/E1. This mean you would need 4 of these cards. At least Cisco's site say's it doesn't support the VWIC3.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
Comment Utility
Still makes me wonder why the 2801 couldn't support the VWIC3? Maybe if requires more resouces that the 2800 don't have, but I can't imagine the 1900's having that much more horsepower than a 2800 series router. You may want to run this by Cisco to verify.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
I just found out from the ISP that they are providing a Netvanta Box that will bond the T1's and then give me an ethernet hand off to my Cisco Router.  The problem is that my 2801 router only has two fast ethernet interfaces which are both is use.  I can install another HWIC card with FastEthernet internfaces on this router right?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yep.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
Comment Utility
Thanks
0