Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I write an autodiscover.xml file - without MS Exchange?

Posted on 2011-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
10,861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am using Kerio email (IMAP server) for a Mac network.  Apple codes their Mail application to look for an autodiscover.xml in several possible locations in order to learn information provided for windows clients.  I expect to deploy an autodiscover.xml in https://autodiscover.mydomain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.  I don't especially want to deal with SOAP or a query/response system - just a static file with the name of the mail server in it and some basic parameters.  How do I write the file?

I tried to test with Outlook for Mac 2011 - didn't even retrieve the file.  No idea how to debug.

Easy question for you to answer!!  I don't even have Outlook on Windows to test it with.   You can test it against my live server.....

example email address:   test@life-healthcare.com
autodiscover url:    https://autodiscover.life-healthcare.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

0
Comment
Question by:gregharewood
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36889869
Concentrate around the section:
Specify Autodiscover settings per domain name
Autodiscover can also be used to specify e-mail account and connection settings for POP or IMAP accounts. An Internet service provider (ISP) might choose to create an Autodiscover settings file (.xml format) to enable automatic configuration of Office Outlook 2007. You, as an administrator, might choose to do the same in a corporate environment if POP or IMAP e-mail accounts are being used.

URL:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc837949(office.12).aspx

Key registry entry is: PreferLocalXML

Related Link:
=============
(you might need to concentrate @ the xml file contents)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ilvancri/archive/2010/02/03/some-autodiscover-fun.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregharewood
ID: 36890727
That's not really very helpful, because I don't have a registry.  The client is on a Mac (even if it is Outlook 2011 for Mac rather than Apple Mail), and there is not Windows machine on the server side either.

Perhaps someone could look and see if my existing autodiscover.xml referred to above is sane, and whether it can be used to set up an account on any debuggable mail client.  Contents are....


<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
  <Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/outlook/responseschema/2006a">
    <Account>
      <AccountType>email</AccountType>
      <Action>settings</Action>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>IMAP</Type>
        <Server>mail.life-healthcare.com</Server>
        <Port>993</Port>
        <DomainRequired>off</DomainRequired>
        <SPA>off</SPA>
        <SSL>on</SSL>
        <AuthRequired>on</AuthRequired>
      </Protocol>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>SMTP</Type>
        <Server>mail.life-healthcare.com</Server>
        <Port>25</Port>
        <DomainRequired>off</DomainRequired>
        <SPA>off</SPA>
        <SSL>on</SSL>
        <AuthRequired>on</AuthRequired>
        <UsePOPAuth>on</UsePOPAuth>
        <SMTPLast>on</SMTPLast>
      </Protocol>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>POP3</Type>
        <Server>mail.life-healthcare.com</Server>
        <Port>995</Port>
        <DomainRequired>off</DomainRequired>
        <SPA>off</SPA>
        <SSL>on</SSL>
        <AuthRequired>on</AuthRequired>
      </Protocol>
    </Account>
  </Response>
</Autodiscover>
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 36891239
move your pop3 to top and confirm it will setup pop


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc511507.aspx

to troubleshoot, i am not sure https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ able to help or not but good try.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:e_aravind
e_aravind earned 1000 total points
ID: 36924632
Not sure if this is going to work.

Reason:
Normal Outlook would have a mechanism to look for the autodiscover.xml

a) Trying to reach the SCP object
b) Try and reach the HTTPs URLs for the https://autodiscover.email-domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
c) Try and reach the HTTP URLs for the http://autodiscover.email-domain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml
d) using the SRV records

If not...we need to use the registry key to update Outlook

related link:
A new feature is available that enables Outlook 2007 to use DNS Service Location (SRV) records to locate the Exchange Autodiscover service
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940881
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36924686
Reference Article: (for my above Outlook discovery mechanism)

White Paper: Exchange 2007 Autodiscover Service
An Outlook 2007 client connects to the Autodiscover service as follows:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb332063(EXCHG.80).aspx
0