Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Update Database Copy

Posted on 2011-09-29
17
Medium Priority
?
2,972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-13
Hi,

We are trying to create a copy of a DB in the DAG. There are three other DB's in this DAG that did not report any errors when we created them.  this is the error we are getting:

Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:10


S to Z Mailbox Store
Failed

Error:
A source-side operation failed. Error An error occurred while performing the seed operation. Error: An error occurred while processing a request on server 'MPWMEX2'. Error: Couldn't open backup file handle for database 'S to Z Mailbox Store' to server 'MPWMEX2'. Hresult: 0x50d. Error: A database backup is already in progress. Please verify that no other seeding or incremental reseeding operations are started for this database, and then try the operation again by rerunning the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet.. [Database: S to Z Mailbox Store, Server: MPWMEX1.africanbank.net]

An error occurred while processing a request on server 'MPWMEX2'. Error: Couldn't open backup file handle for database 'S to Z Mailbox Store' to server 'MPWMEX2'. Hresult: 0x50d. Error: A database backup is already in progress. Please verify that no other seeding or incremental reseeding operations are started for this database, and then try the operation again by rerunning the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet.

Couldn't open backup file handle for database 'S to Z Mailbox Store' to server 'MPWMEX2'. Hresult: 0x50d. Error: A database backup is already in progress. Please verify that no other seeding or incremental reseeding operations are started for this database, and then try the operation again by rerunning the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.338.0&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.Ex4543D9

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity 'S to Z Mailbox Store\MPWMEX1' -SourceServer 'MPWMEX2' -Network 'AtoFDAGGroup\Private Network' -DeleteExistingFiles

Elapsed Time: 00:00:11



PLease advise
0
Comment
Question by:ablsysadmin
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:E_T_B
ID: 36814741
Have you tried to dismount/mount the database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36814862
did that now and am running update-mailboxdatabasecopy -identity cmd.

currently running will update asap
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36814891
are you running any rollup update on the servers ? are they both patched with the same level ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36814950
running rollup 5 al patched to the same level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36815138
hi, it failed with this error:

[PS] C:\Windows\System32>Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy -Identity "S to Z Mailbox Store\MPWMEX1" -SourceServer MPWMEX2

Confirm
The mailbox database copy 'S to Z Mailbox Store\MPWMEX1' has failed to update from server . Do you want to clean up
that update request now? Seeding cannot be requested for the same database copy until the failed request has been
cleaned up by the server, which should automatically happen within 15 minutes.
[Y] Yes  [A] Yes to All  [N] No  [L] No to All  [?] Help (default is "Y"): A
A source-side operation failed. Error An error occurred while performing the seed operation. Error: An error occurred w
hile processing a request on server 'MPWMEX2'. Error: Couldn't open backup file handle for database 'S to Z Mailbox Sto
re' to server 'MPWMEX2'. Hresult: 0x50d. Error: A database backup is already in progress. Please verify that no other s
eeding or incremental reseeding operations are started for this database, and then try the operation again by rerunning
 the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet.. [Database: S to Z Mailbox Store, Server: MPWMEX1.africanbank.net]
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (:) [Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy], SeedInProgressException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : 504B1AD0,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.SystemConfigurationTasks.UpdateDatabaseCopy

0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36815142
but there is no backup currently running
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36815205
do you have any backup agent running on the exchange servers ? if so uninstall it
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36815670
we have the same agent running at our DR site without any issues
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36816051
You dr server isnt part of the same DAG?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36890297
No not same DAG.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36890610
try to remove the agent you have nothing to lose
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36890618
But why would only this DB copy give me a problem if the other three was setup and are healthy?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36890621
ok create a brand new db and create a copy of it does it work ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36890647
ok, then move all the mailboxes over to the new DB?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890652
if it works yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36890669
Mmmmmmmmmm.....ok wil give it a try. so what is wrong with this current DB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 36917678
hi, created a new db and moved all the mailboxes. could now make the DAG copy but the backup software still picks up issues. Ran a mailboxrepair and two mailboxes had issues. we had to delete these two mailboxes. ran the repair again and completed without any errors. but as far as i know the backups are still a issue.

thanks for the help
0