Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want my Project1.dproj back.

Posted on 2011-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm not sure what I did, but everytime I start a new project the form is Form2 and the project is Project2.dproj.

How can I have Form1 and Project1.dproj back again?

:)
0
Comment
Question by:QC20N
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ebob42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814710
In your C:\Users\Bob\Documents\RAD Studio\Projects directory (where Bob is your name) remove the Unit1.pas/Unit1.dfm and Proiject.dpr/Project1.dproj (or save them somewhere else).

Delphi will look at the default project directory (on my machine at C:\Users\Bob\Documents\RAD Studio\Projects) and will find the lowest form and project number still avaliable (i.e. without an existing file already on disk).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QC20N
ID: 36814860
:)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:epasquier
ID: 36814945
good one ebob42, I wouldn't have thought of it.

I was going to say :

hey, why do you care ? The FIRST thing to do when creating a new project is to save it as something better than this, in its own directory. Same goes for units and forms.

I, for one, would have liked that Delphi ASKS me the name of the project and create a sub dir to some root project dir with that name, and save the project file there as well with that name.
And of course the same with forms, units...
I find it painful in 2011 to still have to do it manually.

But maybe that's just me, and most Delphi users will find my organization too strict. But even then, couldn't some wizard do just that ?

Or maybe one knows that there is some Delphi Expert companion that automate this in a configurable way ?
0